The ACF is currently appealing for support ahead of the upcoming Olympiad in Batumi, Georgia.
The team will be Australia's strongest ever and the ACF will match any donations.
Find out more here.

Interclub Teams Tournament 2018 Results

Updated June 20th, 2018

NA Justin Thai has explained the pairing procedure that will be used for the last two rounds here.

A-Grade

Standings after Round 8:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Berg. Wins 1 Matisons, 25.5 351.00 8 2 Knights and Bytes Red, 21 260.75 5 3 Unicorns, 20.5 258.75 4 4 Norwood Blue, 18.5 237.75 4 5 Modbury, 18 226.75 3 6 Adelaide, 16.5 206.25 3 7 Knights and Bytes Orange, 14 249.00 3 8-9 Le Fevre, 12.5 152.75 2 Norwood Red, 12.5 152.00 3

Pairings for Round 9:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights and Bytes Orange, [14.0] 4.0:0.0 BYE, [0.0] 2 Knights and Bytes Red, [21.0] : Modbury, [18.0] 3 Unicorns, [20.5] : Matisons, [25.5] 4 Le Fevre, [12.5] : Norwood Red, [12.5] 5 Norwood Blue, [18.5] : Adelaide, [16.5]

Round 8 - June 19

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 BYE, [0.0] 0.0:4.0 Norwood Blue, [14.5] 2 Adelaide, [14.0] 2.5:1.5 Le Fevre, [11.0] 3 Norwood Red, [12.5] 0.0:4.0 Unicorns, [16.5] 4 Matisons, [22.0] 3.5:.5 Knights and Bytes Red, [20.5] 5 Modbury, [16.5] 1.5:2.5 Knights and Bytes Orange, [11.5]

===================================================================== 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.5) 0 - 1 Azamov,Nurulla (3.0) 2 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 1 - 0 Courtney,Michael J (1.5) 3 Loughlin,Tom (1.5) 1 - 0 Faul,Craig (1.0) 4 Benham,Christopher J (4.0) ½ - ½ Hamshere,Robert (1.5) 5 ( bye ) (0.0) - 1 Leaver,Kyle (2.0) 6 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Aaron James (5.0) 7 Mitchell,Ian (3.0) 0 - 1 Searle,Zachary (2.0) 8 Minchin,Chris (0.5) 0 - 1 Vanderhoek,John F (3.5) 9 Tao,Trevor (2.0) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan D (5.0) 10 Hoff,Michael R (4.5) 1 - 0 Sanders,Peter J (3.5) 11 Hoile,Robert (3.5) ½ - ½ Ports,Elizabeth (4.0) 12 Kiripitige,Chathula (1.0) 1 - 0 Qi,Kevin (3.0) 13 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.5) 0 - 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (2.0) 14 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.0) 0 - 1 Stokes,Brett (3.5) 15 Sanders,Michael J (6.0) 1 - 0 Wilkinson,Charles (0.0) 16 Vuckov,George (2.5) ½ - ½ Boyd-Norman,James (0.0)

Round 7 - June 12

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Modbury, [12.5] 4.0:0.0 BYE, [0.0] 2 Knights and Bytes Orange, [10.0] 1.5:2.5 Matisons, [19.5] 3 Knights and Bytes Red, [16.5] 4.0:0.0 Norwood Red, [12.5] 4 Unicorns, [14.5] 2.0:2.0 Adelaide, [12.0] 5 Le Fevre, [10.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Blue, [11.5]

===================================================================== 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (2.0) 0 - 1 Zulfic,Fedja (3.0) 2 Stokes,Brett (3.0) ½ - ½ Hoff,Michael R (4.0) 3 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (5.0) 1 - 0 Hoile,Robert (3.5) 4 ( bye ) (0.0) 1 Kiripitige,Chathula (0.0) 5 Goldsmith,Alan D (4.0) 1 - 0 Sykes,Alexander K I (3.0) 6 Sanders,Peter J (2.5) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 7 Ports,Elizabeth (3.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 8 Qi,Kevin (2.0) 1 - 0 Mitchell,Ian (3.0) 9 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.5) 10 Lee,Aaron James (4.0) 1 - 0 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 11 Searle,Zachary (2.0) 0 - 1 Loughlin,Tom (0.5) 12 Vanderhoek,John F (3.5) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher J (3.0) 13 Azamov,Nurulla (3.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (2.0) 14 Courtney,Michael J (1.5) 0 - 1 Maksimovic,Mirjan (2.0) 15 Faul,Craig (0.5) ½ - ½ Haydn,Gavin (3.0) 16 Hamshere,Robert (1.0) ½ - ½ Hatch,John H (0.5)

Round 6 - June 5

===================================================================== 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.0) 1 - 0 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 2 Maksimovic,Mirjan (2.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Aaron James (3.0) 3 Ivkovic,Novica (1.0) 0 - 1 Searle,Zachary (1.0) 4 Rankov,Joseph Z (0.0) ½ - ½ Vanderhoek,John F (3.0) 5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.5) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan D (4.0) 6 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Peter J (1.5) 7 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) ½ - ½ Ports,Elizabeth (2.5) 8 Benham,Christopher J (3.0) 0 - 1 Qi,Kevin (1.0) 9 Sykes,Alexander K I (2.5) ½ - ½ Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.5) 10 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 0 - 1 Stokes,Brett (2.0) 11 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (4.0) 12 Mitchell,Ian (2.0) 1 - 0 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 13 Zulfic,Fedja (2.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.5) 14 Hoff,Michael R (3.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.0) 15 Hoile,Robert (3.0) ½ - ½ Vuckov,George (2.0) 16 Lidums,Aivars (2.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Michael J (5.0)

Round 5 - May 29

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons, [13.0] 4.0:0.0 BYE, [0.0] 2 Modbury, [8.0] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Red, [10.0] 3 Knights and Bytes Orange, [6.0] 1.5:2.5 Adelaide, [8.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Red, [12.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Blue, [8.0] 5 Unicorns, [9.0] 3.0:1.0 Le Fevre, [5.0]
==================================================================== 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.0) ½ - ½ Sykes,Alexander K I (2.0) 2 Vuckov,George (1.0) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 3 Sanders,Michael J (4.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 4 Anderson-Smith,Willi (0.0) ½ - ½ Mitchell,Ian (1.5) 5 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.0) ½ - ½ Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 6 Stokes,Brett (2.0) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (2.0) 7 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (3.0) 1 - 0 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 8 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher J (2.0) 9 Goldsmith,Alan D (3.0) 1 - 0 Sheldrick,Kevin (0.0) 10 Sanders,Peter J (1.5) 0 - 1 Maksimovic,Mirjan (1.0) 11 Ports,Elizabeth (1.5) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (3.0) 12 Qi,Kevin (1.0) 0 - 1 Ivkovic,Novica (0.0) 13 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 0 - 1 Azamov,Nurulla (2.0) 14 Lee,Aaron James (2.0) 1 - 0 Courtney,Michael J (1.5) 15 Searle,Zachary (0.0) 1 - 0 Faul,Craig (0.5) 16 Vanderhoek,John F (2.0) 1 - 0 Hamshere,Robert (1.0)

Round 4 - May 22

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 BYE, [0.0] 0.0:4.0 Unicorns, [5.0] 2 Le Fevre, [4.5] .5:3.5 Knights and Bytes Red, [8.5] 3 Norwood Blue, [5.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Orange, [5.0] 4 Adelaide, [6.0] 2.0:2.0 Modbury, [6.0] 5 Norwood Red, [9.0] 1.0:3.0 Matisons, [10.0]
==================================================================== 1 Azamov,Nurulla (2.0) 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Alan D (2.0) 2 Courtney,Michael J (1.5) 0 - 1 Sanders,Peter J (0.5) 3 Faul,Craig (0.0) ½ - ½ Ports,Elizabeth (1.0) 4 Hamshere,Robert (1.0) 0 - 1 Qi,Kevin (0.0) 5 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.0) 0 - 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 6 Maksimovic,Mirjan (0.0) 1 - 0 Stokes,Brett (2.0) 7 Haydn,Gavin (2.0) 1 - 0 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 8 Howard,George (0.5) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 9 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 0 - 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 10 Turcaj,Pavel (1.0) 1 - 0 Vuckov,George (1.0) 11 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Michael J (3.0) 12 Benham,Christopher J (1.0) 1 - 0 Anderson-Smith,Willi (0.0) 13 Sykes,Alexander K I (2.0) 0 - 1 Zulfic,Fedja (1.0) 14 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 0 - 1 Hoff,Michael R (2.0) 15 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 0 - 1 Hoile,Robert (2.0) 16 Mitchell,Ian (0.5) 1 - 0 Kiripitige,Chathula (0.0)

Round 3 - May 15

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Red, [5.0] 4.0:0.0 BYE, [0.0] 2 Matisons, [6.5] 3.5:.5 Adelaide, [5.5] 3 Modbury, [5.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Blue, [2.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Orange, [3.5] 1.5:2.5 Le Fevre, [2.0] 5 Knights and Bytes Red, [6.5] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns, [3.0]
==================================================================== 1 Zulfic,Fedja (0.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 2 Hoff,Michael R (1.0) 1 - 0 Turcaj,Pavel (1.0) 3 Hoile,Robert (1.0) 1 - 0 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 4 Lidums,Aivars (1.5) ½ - ½ Benham,Christopher J (0.5) 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 0 - 1 Nguyen,Giang (0.0) 6 Vuckov,George (1.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 7 Sanders,Michael J (2.0) 1 - 0 Maksimovic,Mirjan (0.0) 8 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 0 - 1 Haydn,Gavin (1.0) 9 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 0 - 1 Azamov,Nurulla (1.0) 10 Stokes,Brett (1.5) ½ - ½ Courtney,Michael J (1.0) 11 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (2.0) 1 - 0 Faul,Craig (0.0) 12 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Hamshere,Robert (0.0) 13 Goldsmith,Alan D (1.0) 1 - 0 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 14 Sanders,Peter J (0.5) 0 - 1 Lee,Aaron James (1.0) 15 Ports,Elizabeth (0.0) 1 - 0 Cox,Samuel Dylan (0.0) 16 ( bye ) (1.0) - 1 Vanderhoek,John F (0.0)

Round 2 - May 8

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 BYE, [0.0] :4.0 Knights and Bytes Red, [2.5] 2 Unicorns, [2.0] 1.0:2.0 Knights and Bytes Orange, [1.5] 3 Le Fevre, [1.0] 1.0:3.0 Modbury, [2.0] 4 Norwood Blue, [1.5] 0.5:3.5 Matisons, [3.0] 5 Adelaide, [4.0] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Red, [2.5]
1 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 1 - 0 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 2 Teagle,Sebastian (0.0) 0 - 1 Stokes,Brett (0.5) 3 Vanderhoek,John F (1.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (1.0) 4 ( bye ) ( bye ) 5 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 6 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 7 Faul,Craig (0.0) 0 - 1 Vuckov,George (0.0) 8 Hamshere,Robert (0.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Michael J (1.0) 9 Nguyen,Giang (0.0) 0 - 1 Tao,Trevor (1.0) 10 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 0 - 1 Hoff,Michael R (0.0) 11 Maksimovic,Mirjan (0.0) 0 - 1 Hoile,Robert (0.0) 12 Hatch,John H (0.0) ½ - ½ Lidums,Aivars (1.0) 13 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 0 - 1 Sykes,Alexander K I (1.0) 14 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 15 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 0 - 1 Cinco,Dino (1.0) 16 Benham,Christopher J (0.0) ½ - ½ Mitchell,Ian (0.0)

Round 1 - May 1

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide, [0.0] 4.0:0.0 BYE, [0.0] 2 Norwood Red, [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Norwood Blue, [0.0] 3 Matisons, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Le Fevre, [0.0] 4 Modbury, [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns, [0.0] 5 Knights and Bytes Orange, [0.0] 1.5:2.5 Knights and Bytes Red, [0.0]
No Name Pts Score Name Pts 1 Sykes,Alexander K I (0.0) 1 - 0 Maksimovic,Mirjan (0.0) 2 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 0 - 1 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 3 Cinco,Dino (0.0) 1 - 0 Hatch,John H (0.0) 4 Minchin,Chris (0.0) ½ - ½ Howard,George (0.0) 5 Tao,Trevor (0.0) 1 - 0 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 6 Hoff,Michael R (0.0) 0 - 1 Courtney,Michael J (0.0) 7 Han,Eddie (0.0) 1 - 0 Faul,Craig (0.0) 8 Lidums,Aivars (0.0) 1 - 0 Hamshere,Robert (0.0) 9 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 1 - 0 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 10 Vuckov,George (0.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Aaron James (0.0) 11 Sanders,Michael J (0.0) 1 - 0 Cox,Samuel Dylan (0.0) 12 Anderson-Smith,Willi (0.0) 0 - 1 Vanderhoek,John F (0.0) 13 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Alan D (0.0) 14 Stokes,Brett (0.0) ½ - ½ Sanders,Peter J (0.0) 15 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 1 - 0 Wells,Susanne (0.0) 16 ( BYE ) - 1 Harrison,Zoe (0.0)

B-Grade

Standings after Round 8:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Berg. Wins 1-2 Modbury, 21.5 320.25 5 West Torrens, 21.5 318.00 6 3 Adelaide Avengers, 20 291.25 4 4 Norwood Green, 18 263.00 4 5 Norwood Greys, 14.5 181.75 3 6 Adelaide Assassins, 12.5 165.00 2 7-8 Knights and Bytes Yellow, 9 144.25 1 Knights and Bytes Green, 9 123.00 2

Pairings for Round 9:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Avengers, [20.0] : West Torrens, [21.5] 2 Norwood Green, [18.0] : Modbury, [21.5] 3 Norwood Greys, [14.5] : Adelaide Assassins, [12.5] 4 Knights and Bytes Green, [9.0] : Knights and Bytes Yellow, [9.0]

Round 8 - June 19

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Modbury, [18.5] 3.0:1.0 West Torrens, [20.5] 2 Norwood Green, [15.5] 2.5:1.5 Adelaide Avengers, [18.5] 3 Norwood Greys, [12.0] 2.5:1.5 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [7.5] 4 Adelaide Assassins, [11.5] 1.0:3.0 Knights and Bytes Green, [6.0]
===================================================================== 1 Anderson-Smith,Willi (4.0) 1 - 0 Maschkowsky,Alex (4.5) 2 Kotousov,Matvei (3.0) 1 - 0 Haywood,Anthony (7.0) 3 Staak,Eric (3.5) 0F-1F Guy,James (2.0) 4 Hancock,Paul (7.0) 1 - 0 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (5.0) 5 Both,Roger (2.5) 1 - 0 Stojkoski,Zdravko (5.5) 6 Lower,Kevin (5.0) ½ - ½ Breetzke,Reynor (2.5) 7 Carr,Neville W (4.5) 0 - 1 Chrisanthankopoulos, (6.5) 8 Jeanes,David (2.5) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (4.0) 9 Sarma,Venu (2.5) ½ - ½ Rahman,Raad (2.5) 10 Wilson,James E (4.5) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 11 Branson,Edward (3.0) 0 - 1 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 12 Beltsos,Michael (2.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 13 Zubic,Dusan (0.0) ½ - ½ Alympic,Ivan (2.0) 14 Whitney,Garth (1.5) ½ - ½ Gostich,Michael (0.0) 15 Dipankar,Apoorva (6.0) 0 - 1 Alympic,Louis (1.0) 16 Wedding,Helen (0.5) 0 - 1 Krstic,Vladan (2.0)

Round 7 - June 12

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [5.5] 2.0:2.0 Adelaide Avengers, [16.5] 2 Knights and Bytes Green, [5.0] 1.0:3.0 West Torrens, [17.5] 3 Modbury, [15.0] 3.5:.5 Norwood Greys, [11.5] 4 Norwood Green, [13.5] 2.0:2.0 Adelaide Assassins, [9.5]
===================================================================== 1 Rahman,Raad (1.5) 1 - 0 Stojkoski,Zdravko (5.5) 2 Boyd-Norman,James (2.0) 1 - 0 Breetzke,Reynor (2.5) 3 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 0 - 1 Chrisanthankopoulos, (5.5) 4 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0 - 1 Culture,Walter (3.0) 5 Alympic,Ivan (2.0) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (3.5) 6 Alympic,Louis (1.0) 0 - 1 Haywood,Anthony (6.0) 7 Ivanovic,Milorad (0.0) 0 - 1 Kanovics,Laszlo Z (1.0) 8 Krstic,Vladan (1.0) 1 - 0 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (5.0) 9 Anderson-Smith,Willi (3.0) 1 - 0 Sarma,Venu (2.5) 10 Staak,Eric (3.0) ½ - ½ Wilson,James E (4.0) 11 Kotousov,Matvei (2.0) 1 - 0 Branson,Edward (3.0) 12 Hancock,Paul (6.0) 1 - 0 Beltsos,Michael (2.0) 13 Both,Roger (2.0) ½ - ½ Perkins,Aaron (2.0) 14 Lower,Kevin (4.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (1.5) 15 Carr,Neville W (4.5) 0 - 1 Dipankar,Apoorva (5.0) 16 Jeanes,David (2.0) ½ - ½ Wedding,Helen (0.0)

Round 6 - June 5

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Avengers, [13.5] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Green, [12.5] 2 Adelaide Assassins, [9.5] 0.0:4.0 Modbury, [11.0] 3 Norwood Greys, [10.0] 1.5:2.5 Knights and Bytes Green, [2.5] 4 West Torrens, [14.5] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [4.5]
===================================================================== 1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (4.5) 1 - 0 Both,Roger (2.0) 2 Breetzke,Reynor (2.5) 0 - 1 Lower,Kevin (3.0) 3 Chrisanthankopoulos, (4.5) 1 - 0 Carr,Neville W (4.5) 4 Culture,Walter (2.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (2.0) 5 Perkins,Aaron (2.0) 0 - 1 Anderson-Smith,Willi (2.0) 6 Whitney,Garth (1.5) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (2.0) 7 Dipankar,Apoorva (5.0) 0 - 1 Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) 8 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (5.0) 9 Sarma,Venu (2.5) 0 - 1 Alympic,Ivan (1.0) 10 Wilson,James E (3.5) ½ - ½ Alympic,Louis (0.5) 11 Branson,Edward (2.0) 1 - 0 Vuckoje,Vasko (0.0) 12 Beltsos,Michael (2.0) 0 - 1 Krstic,Vladan (0.0) 13 Maschkowsky,Alex (3.5) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (0.5) 14 Haywood,Anthony (5.0) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 15 Guy,James (1.0) 1 - 0 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 16 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (4.0) 1 - 0 Atkinson,Giles (1.0)

Round 5 - May 29

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens, [12.0] 2.5:1.5 Adelaide Avengers, [12.0] 2 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [4.5] 0.0:4.0 Norwood Greys, [6.0] 3 Knights and Bytes Green, [1.0] 1.5:2.5 Adelaide Assassins, [7.0] 4 Modbury, [10.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Green, [9.5]
===================================================================== 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (3.5) 0 - 1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (3.5) 2 Haywood,Anthony (4.0) 1 - 0 Breetzke,Reynor (2.5) 3 Kanovics,Laszlo Z (0.5) ½ - ½ Chrisanthankopoulos, (4.0) 4 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (3.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (2.0) 5 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0 - 1 Sarma,Venu (1.5) 6 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 0 - 1 Wilson,James E (2.5) 7 Grey,Kynie (0.0) 0 - 1 Branson,Edward (1.0) 8 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 0 - 1 Beltsos,Michael (1.0) 9 Alympic,Ivan (0.0) 1 - 0 Perkins,Aaron (2.0) 10 Alympic,Louis (0.0) ½ - ½ Whitney,Garth (1.0) 11 Ivanovic,Milorad (0.0) 0 - 1 Pope,Sydney (0.0) 12 Krstic,Vladah (0.0) 0 - 1 Dipankar,Apoorva (4.0) 13 0F-1F Sag,Andrew (0.0) 14 0F-1F Lower,Kevin (2.0) 15 Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) 0 - 1 Carr,Neville W (3.5) 16 Hancock,Paul (4.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (2.0)

Round 4 - May 22

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Avengers, [10.0] 2.0:2.0 Modbury, [8.0] 2 Norwood Green, [5.5] 4.0:0.0 Knights and Bytes Green, [1.0] 3 Adelaide Assassins, [4.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [3.5] 4 Norwood Greys, [6.0] 0.0:4.0 West Torrens, [8.0]
===================================================================== 1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (2.5) 1F-0F Anderson-Smith,Willi (2.0) 2 Breetzke,Reynor (2.5) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (1.0) 3 Chrisanthankopoulos, (3.0) 1F-0F Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) 4 Culture,Walter (2.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (3.0) 5 Both,Roger (1.0) 1 - 0 Patel,Khush (0.0) 6 Lower,Kevin (1.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 7 Carr,Neville W (2.5) 1F-0F Drew,James (0.0) 8 Jeanes,David (1.0) 1 - 0 Grey,Kynie (0.0) 9 Perkins,Aaron (1.0) 1 - 0 Rahman,Raad (0.5) 10 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 1 - 0 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 11 Dipankar,Apoorva (3.0) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 12 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 0 - 1 Atkinson,Giles (0.0) 13 Sarma,Venu (1.5) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (2.5) 14 Wilson,James E (2.5) 0 - 1 Haywood,Anthony (3.0) 15 Branson,Edward (1.0) 0 - 1 Guy,James (0.0) 16 Beltsos,Michael (1.0) 0 - 1 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (2.0)

Round 3 - May 15

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Greys, [5.0] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide Avengers, [7.0] 2 West Torrens, [5.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide Assassins, [3.0] 3 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [3.0] .5:3.5 Norwood Green, [2.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Green, [1.0] 0.0:3.0 Modbury, [5.0]
===================================================================== 1 Sarma,Venu (1.0) ½ - ½ Stojkoski,Zdravko (2.0) 2 Wilson,James E (2.0) ½ - ½ Breetzke,Reynor (2.0) 3 Branson,Edward (1.0) 0 - 1 Chrisanthankopoulos, (2.0) 4 Beltsos,Michael (1.0) 0 - 1 Culture,Walter (1.0) 5 Maschkowsky,Alex (1.5) 1F-0F Pope,Sydney (0.0) 6 Haywood,Anthony (2.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 7 Kanovics,Laszlo Z (0.5) 0 - 1 Dipankar,Apoorva (2.0) 8 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (1.0) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 9 Rahman,Raad (0.0) ½ - ½ Both,Roger (0.5) 10 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 11 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 0 - 1 Carr,Neville W (1.5) 12 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 0F-1F Jeanes,David (0.0) 13 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0F-1F Anderson-Smith,Willi (1.0) 14 Drew,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (0.0) 15 Grey,Kynie (0.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (2.0) 16 ( not paired ) (2.0) - ( not paired ) (0.0)

Round 2 - May 8

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Avengers, [3.0] 4.0:0.0 Knights and Bytes Green, [1.0] 2 Modbury, [2.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [2.0] 3 Norwood Green, [1.0] 1.0:3.0 West Torrens, [2.0] 4 Adelaide Assassins, [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Greys, [3.0]
1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (1.0) 1 - 0 Patel,Khush (0.0) 2 Breetzke,Reynor (1.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 3 Chrisanthankopoulos, (1.0) 1 - 0 Drew,James (0.0) 4 Culture,Walter (0.0) 1 - 0 Grey,Kynie (0.0) 5 Anderson-Smith,Willi (0.0) 1 - 0 Rahman,Raad (0.0) 6 Staak,Eric (0.0) 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman,James (1.0) 7 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 8 Hancock,Paul (1.0) 1 - 0 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 9 Both,Roger (0.0) ½ - ½ Maschkowsky,Alex (1.0) 10 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 0 - 1 Haywood,Anthony (1.0) 11 Carr,Neville W (1.0) ½ - ½ Kanovics,Laszlo Z (0.0) 12 Jeanes,David (0.0) 0 - 1 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (0.0) 13 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 1 - 0 Sarma,Venu (1.0) 14 Pope,Sydney (0.0) 0 - 1 Wilson,James E (1.0) 15 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 0 - 1 Branson,Edward (0.0) 16 Dipankar,Apoorva (1.0) 1F-0F Beltsos,Michael (1.0)

Round 1 - May 1

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Assassins, [0.0] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide Avengers, [0.0] 2 Norwood Greys, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Green, [0.0] 3 West Torrens, [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Modbury, [0.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Yellow, [0.0] 2.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Green, [0.0]
No Name Pts Score Name Pts 1 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 0 - 1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (0.0) 2 Pope,Sydney (0.0) 0 - 1 Breetzke,Reynor (0.0) 3 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 0 - 1 Chrisanthankopoulos, (0.0) 4 Dipankar,Apoorva (0.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (0.0) 5 Sarma,Venu (0.0) 1 - 0 Both,Roger (0.0) 6 Wilson,James E (0.0) 1 - 0 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 7 Branson,Edward (0.0) 0 - 1 Carr,Neville W (0.0) 8 Beltsos,Michael (0.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (0.0) 9 Maschkowsky,Alex (0.0) 1 - 0 Staak,Eric (0.0) 10 Haywood,Anthony (0.0) 1 - ( BYE ) 11 Guy,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Thomas,Dave (0.0) 12 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (0.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (0.0) 13 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 1 - 0 Patel,Khush (0.0) 14 Diegmann,Alice (0.0) 0 - 1 Ghai,Aditya (0.0) 15 Woodburn,Valerie (0.0) 1 - 0 Drew,James (0.0) 16 ( BYE ) - ( BYE )


Checkmate Weekender 2018

Updated June 21st, 2018


A Massive weekend in SA Chess!
2018 Checkmate Open – $3000 in prizes!

Registered players include:
GM Max Illingworth
IM Trevor Tao


Sponsored by:

Ceylon Sapphires Australia

PKIDEAS


When: From 9.00am Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th of July
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $80 Adult and $60 for Pensioners, Unemployed and Students if entry

received before 11pm, Thursday 5th of July. Late Entry +$10.
Format: Six rounds, Swiss system. FIDE Rated, open to all players.
Time Control: Fischer – 90 minutes + 30 seconds
Round Times:
Friday: 7.00 PM
Saturday: 9.00 AM, 1:30 PM, 7:30 PM
Sunday: 9:00 AM, 1:30 PM
Players may request up to ONE half point bye in rounds
1 – 5 before the start of the tournament.
Prizes:
1st: $1000
2nd: $700
3rd: $400
Rating Performance: $300
1x Rating category: $300
Top Junior: $300
Contact: Enquiries and entries to tournaments@sachess.org.au.

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.

Checkmate Challengers (U1600)

When: 7.00pm Friday 6th and 9.00am Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th of July
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $50 Adult and $40 for Pensioners, Unemployed and Students if entry

received before 11pm, Thursday 5th of July. Late Entry +$10.
Format: Six rounds, Swiss system. ACF Rated.
Eligibility: Open to all players rated below 1600 on the latest ACF rating list.
Time Control: Fischer – 60 minutes + 10 seconds
Prizes:
1st: $400 + Trophy
2nd: $200
3rd: $100
Rating Performance: $100
Top Junior Boy/Girl: $80 each
Top Unrated Boy/Girl: $80 each
Round Times:
Saturday: 9.00 AM, 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM
Sunday: 9.00 AM, 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM
Players may request up to ONE half point bye in rounds
1 – 5 before the start of the tournament.
Contact: Enquiries and entries to tournaments@sachess.org.au.

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.


Susan Howard Memorial 2018 Results

Updated June 14th, 2018

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Morris,James 2575 IM 5.0 | +B10 +W7 +B6 =W5 =B2 +B4 2 Johansen,Darryl K 2414 GM 5.0 | +W24 +B11 +W3 =B4 =W1 +B12 3 Goldsmith,Alan D 2086 5.0 | +B20 +W9 -B2 +W8 +B15 +W7 4 Tao,Trevor 2408 IM 4.5 | +B17 +W25 +B15 =W2 +B5 -W1 5 Jordan,William 2297 FM 4.0 | +W13 +B8 +W16 =B1 -W4 =B6 6 Sheldrick,Kevin 2072 4.0 | +W26 +B19 -W1 =BYE +B9 =W5 7 Sanders,Peter J 1708 4.0 | +W21 -B1 +W24 +B18 +W16 -B3 8 Thavarajah,Preshaan 1644 4.0 | +B32 -W5 +B10 -B3 +W24 +W15 9 Cinco,Dino 1503 4.0 | +W36 -B3 +W28 +B11 -W6 +B16 10 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1290 3.5 | -W1 +B12 -W8 +BYE +B19 =B11 11 Sykes,Alexander K I 1881 3.5 | +B14 -W2 +B23 -W9 +B20 =W10 12 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1831 3.5 | =BYE -W10 +B29 +W25 +B22 -W2 13 Bartley,George 1138 3.5 | -B5 +W30 +B25 -W15 =B23 +W22 14 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 832 3.5 | -W11 +B33 =BYE -W22 +B26 +W23 15 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1894 3.0 | +W28 +B18 -W4 +B13 -W3 -B8 16 Hoff,Michael R 1899 3.0 | +B29 +W23 -B5 +W19 -B7 -W9 17 Retnaraja,Ethan 1209 3.0 | -W4 +B21 -W19 +B34 -W18 +B27 18 Staak,Eric (W) 1459 3.0 | +B22 -W15 +B20 -W7 +B17 -- 19 Steffensen,Dennis A 1561 3.0 | +B30 -W6 +B17 -B16 -W10 +W29 20 Kotousov,Matvei 1130 3.0 | -W3 +B34 -W18 +B33 -W11 +B24 21 Alberts,Austin 3.0 | -B7 -W17 =BYE =W26 +B34 +W25 22 Stevens,Ben 2.5 | -W18 +B26 =BYE +B14 -W12 -B13 23 Karayiannis,Riley 1357 2.5 | +W33 -B16 -W11 +B28 =W13 -B14 24 Ferreira,Gabriel Oli 1234 2.0 | -B2 +W32 -B7 +W29 -B8 -W20 25 Loughlin,Tom 1612 2.0 | +W34 -B4 -W13 -B12 +W33 -B21 26 Both,Roger 1122 2.0 | -B6 -W22 =BYE =B21 -W14 +B35 27 Huynh,Anthony 1118 2.0 | -- -- -- +W30 +B28 -W17 28 Whitney,Garth 888 2.0 | -B15 +W35 -B9 -W23 -W27 +B33 29 Jeanes,David 930 2.0 | -W16 +B36 -W12 -B24 +W35 -B19 30 Gilhotra,Bal 1.5 | -W19 -B13 -W33 -B27 =BYE +W34 31 Thai,Justin (W) 1.0 | +B35 -- -- -- -- -- 32 Ghai,Aditya (W) 1.0 | -W8 -B24 +W36 -BYE -- -- 33 Stojanovic,Dorde 1.0 | -B23 -W14 +B30 -W20 -B25 -W28 34 Gibbons,Timothy 1.0 | -B25 -W20 +B35 -W17 -W21 -B30 35 Stojanovic,Marko 1.0 | -W31 -B28 -W34 +BYE -B29 -W26 36 Hamood,Jake (W) 0.5 | -B9 -W29 -B32 =BYE -- --