Pennant Teams Competition 2018

Updated September 14th, 2018

When: 7:15 for 7:30 p.m start on consecutive Tuesdays, from 25th of September until the 20th of November
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $10 a night, $7 concession (Seniors, Students, Unemployed).
This tournament is open to all players.
Players are expected to play all rounds or be able to organize a replacement.
Format: 9 round ACF-rated teams competition.
4 players per team, Swiss Draw or Round Robin.
Time Control: Fischer – 60 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move
Teams: To make a team send an email to gradematches@sachess.org.au

Or if you’re looking for a team to play on, contact the following team captains:
Alan Goldsmith (Knights and Bytes): a.goldsmith@internode.on.net
Will Wedding (Adelaide): will.wedding@gmail.com

Players in the A- and B-Grade competitions are encouraged to read the rules document below. Updated 14 September


Hosworth FIDE Open 2018

Updated September 17th, 2018

Proudly sponsored by the Hosworth Foundation

Note there is also a U1600 section – see the post below this one!

When: Saturday the 29th of September – Monday the 1st October.
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $70 Adult, $60 Concession and $50 Junior if before 5pm, Friday 28th of September.
Late Entry +$10. Free entry to GM, WGM, IM, WIM entrants.
Format: Six rounds, Swiss system. FIDE and ACF rated.
Time Control: Fischer – 90 minutes + 30 seconds
Prizes:
1st Place: $400
2nd Place: $300
3rd Place: $200
Rating Performance: $100
Top Junior: $100
Unrated: $100
Round Times:
Saturday: 9:30 AM, 2:30 PM
Sunday: 9:30 AM, 2:30 PM
Monday: 9:30 AM, 2:30 PM

Players have the option of taking up to one (1) half-point bye before the last round with the prior approval of the Arbiter.

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.


Hosworth Foundation U1600 Weekender

Updated September 17th, 2018

Proudly sponsored by the Hosworth Foundation

When: Saturday the 29th of September – Monday the 1st October.
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $50 Adult, $40 Concession and $30 Junior if before 5pm, Friday 28th of September.
Late Entry +$10.
Format: Eight rounds, Swiss system. ACF rated.
Time Control: Fischer – 60 minutes + 10 seconds
Prizes:
1st Place: $200
2nd Place: $150
3rd Place: $100
.
Rating Performance: $80
Best Unrated: $80
Top Junior Boy: $80
Top Junior Girl: $80
Round Times:
Saturday: 9:30 AM, 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM
Sunday: 9:30 AM, 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM
Monday: 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM

Players have the option of taking up to two (2) half-point byes before the last round with the prior approval of the Arbiter.

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.


City of Adelaide Open 2018 Results

Updated September 19th, 2018

Congratulations to Kyle Leaver who won the event conceding only one draw (8.5/9)!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Buc1 BucT 1 Leaver,Kyle 2002 SA 8.5 | +W15 =B7 +W12 +B5 +W2 +B3 +W8 +B4 +W9 | 44.0 47.5 2 Cloudsdale,Colin 1888 SA 6.5 | +B16 +W11 +B4 =W3 -B1 +W7 +B10 +W8 -B5 | 46.0 49.5 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1810 SA 6.5 | +W19 +B8 +W5 =B2 +W4 -W1 =B11 =W7 +B13 | 45.0 48.5 4 Wedding,William 1914 SA 6.0 | +W24 +B6 -W2 +BYE -B3 +B5 +W12 -W1 +B7 | 47.0 50.5 5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1920 SA 6.0 | +B14 +W17 -B3 -W1 +B9 -W4 +B16 +W11 +W2 | 43.5 47.0 6 Benham,Christopher J 1670 SA 5.5 | +B10 -W4 +B9 -W7 -B11 =W16 +B15 +W17 +W12 | 36.5 40.0 7 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1713 SA 5.0 | +W20 =W1 =B17 +B6 =W8 -B2 +W13 =B3 -W4 | 45.0 48.0 8 Staak,Eric 1633 SA 5.0 | +B25 -W3 +B10 +W18 =B7 =W11 -B1 -B2 +W23 | 44.5 46.0 9 Rahman,Raad 768 SA 5.0 | +W22 -B12 -W6 +B15 -W5 +B14 +B21 +W10 -B1 | 41.5 44.0 10 Boyd-Norman,James 0 SA 5.0 | -W6 +B24 -W8 +B19 +W14 +B12 -W2 -B9 +B11 | 38.0 41.5 11 Steffensen,Dennis A 1660 SA 4.5 | +W21 -B2 +W15 =B12 +W6 =B8 =W3 -B5 -W10 | 42.5 45.0 12 Paprzycki,Eryk 1785 SA 4.5 | +B13 +W9 -B1 =W11 +B17 -W10 -B4 +W16 -B6 | 41.5 45.0 13 Kotousov,Matvei 1130 SA 4.5 | -W12 -B15 +BYE =W16 +B18 +W17 -B7 +B21 -W3 | 34.0 36.5 14 Lower,Kevin 1423 SA 4.0 | -W5 =B20 =B21 +W23 -B10 -W9 -B19 +BYE +W17 | 31.0 32.5 15 Stojkoski,Zdravko(W) 1526 SA 3.5 | -B1 +W13 -B11 -W9 =B19 +BYE -W6 +B20 -- | 38.5 41.5 16 Qi,Kevin 1241 SA 3.5 | -W2 +B23 -W22 =B13 +W21 =B6 -W5 -B12 =W19 | 37.5 39.0 17 Cinco,Dino 1678 SA 3.5 | +W23 -B5 =W7 +B21 -W12 -B13 +W20 -B6 -B14 | 34.0 35.5 18 Perkins,Aaron 1099 SA 3.5 | =BYE -B22 +W20 -B8 -W13 -BYE +B23 -BYE +W21 | 32.0 33.5 19 Guy,James 1141 SA 3.5 | -B3 -W21 +B23 -W10 =W15 -B20 +W14 =BYE =B16 | 31.0 32.5 20 Whitney,Garth 888 SA 3.0 | -B7 =W14 -B18 -- =W23 +W19 -B17 -W15 +BYE | 29.5 31.0 21 Dipankar,Apoorva 0 SA 2.5 | -B11 +B19 =W14 -W17 -B16 +B23 -W9 -W13 -B18 | 32.0 33.5 22 Haydn,Gavin (W) 1711 SA 2.0 | -B9 +W18 +B16 -BYE -- -- -- -- -- | 35.5 38.5 23 Pattison,Hamish 734 SA 1.5 | -B17 -W16 -W19 -B14 =B20 -W21 -W18 +B26 -B8 | 30.5 33.0 24 Giouvantsioudis-M(W) 1416 SA 0.0 | -B4 -W10 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 27.0 28.0 25 Patel,Khush (W) 0 SA 0.0 | -W8 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 26.0 27.0 26 Ghai,Aditya 0 SA 0.0 | -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -W23 -BYE | 26.0 27.0

Individual Rounds

Round 9 - September 18

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (7.5) 1 - 0 Rahman,Raad (5.0) 2 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (5.0) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (6.5) 3 Kotousov,Matvei (4.5) 0 - 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (5.5) 4 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (5.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (5.0) 5 Benham,Christopher J (4.5) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (4.5) 6 Steffensen,Dennis A (4.5) 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman,James (4.0) 7 Staak,Eric (4.0) 1 - 0 Pattison,Hamish (1.5) 8 Lower,Kevin (3.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (3.5) 9 Qi,Kevin (3.0) ½ - ½ Guy,James (3.0) 10 Perkins,Aaron (2.5) 1 - 0 Dipankar,Apoorva (2.5) 11 Ghai,Aditya (0.0) 0F-1F Whitney,Garth (2.0)

Round 8 - September 11

===================================================================== 1 Wedding,William (5.0) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (6.5) 2 Cloudsdale,Colin (5.5) 1 - 0 Staak,Eric (4.0) 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar (5.0) ½ - ½ Mohammadi-Geravand,B (4.5) 4 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (4.0) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis A (4.5) 5 Rahman,Raad (4.0) 1 - 0 Boyd-Norman,James (4.0) 6 Benham,Christopher J (3.5) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (3.5) 7 Paprzycki,Eryk (3.5) 1 - 0 Qi,Kevin (3.0) 8 Dipankar,Apoorva (2.5) 0 - 1 Kotousov,Matvei (3.5) 9 Whitney,Garth (2.0) 0 - 1 Stojkoski,Zdravko (2.5) 10 Perkins,Aaron (2.5) 0F-1F Lower,Kevin (2.0) 11 Ghai,Aditya (0.0) 0 - 1 Pattison,Hamish (0.5) 12 Guy,James (2.5) ½ ( half point bye ) (0.0)

Round 7 - September 5

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (5.5) 1 - 0 Staak,Eric (4.0) 2 Boyd-Norman,James (4.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (4.5) 3 Steffensen,Dennis A (4.0) ½ - ½ Mdinaradze,Edgar (4.5) 4 Wedding,William (4.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (3.5) 5 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (3.5) 1 - 0 Kotousov,Matvei (3.5) 6 Qi,Kevin (3.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (3.0) 7 Dipankar,Apoorva (2.5) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (3.0) 8 Stojkoski,Zdravko (2.5) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher J (2.5) 9 Cinco,Dino (2.5) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (2.0) 10 Guy,James (1.5) 1 - 0 Lower,Kevin (2.0) 11 Pattison,Hamish (0.5) 0 - 1 Perkins,Aaron (1.5)

Round 6 - August 28

===================================================================== 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (4.5) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (4.5) 2 Cloudsdale,Colin (3.5) 1 - 0 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (3.5) 3 Staak,Eric (3.5) ½ - ½ Steffensen,Dennis A (3.5) 4 Paprzycki,Eryk (3.5) 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman,James (3.0) 5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (3.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (3.0) 6 Kotousov,Matvei (2.5) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (2.5) 7 Benham,Christopher J (2.0) ½ - ½ Qi,Kevin (2.5) 8 Lower,Kevin (2.0) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 9 Stojkoski,Zdravko (1.5) 1F-0F Perkins,Aaron (1.5) 10 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 1 - 0 Guy,James (1.5) 11 Pattison,Hamish (0.5) 0 - 1 Dipankar,Apoorva (1.5)

Round 5 - August 21

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (3.5) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (3.5) 2 Mdinaradze,Edgar (3.5) 1 - 0 Wedding,William (3.0) 3 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (3.0) ½ - ½ Staak,Eric (3.0) 4 Cinco,Dino (2.5) 0 - 1 Paprzycki,Eryk (2.5) 5 Steffensen,Dennis A (2.5) 1 - 0 Benham,Christopher J (2.0) 6 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (2.0) 7 Boyd-Norman,James (2.0) 1 - 0 Lower,Kevin (2.0) 8 Qi,Kevin (1.5) 1 - 0 Dipankar,Apoorva (1.5) 9 Perkins,Aaron (1.5) 0 - 1 Kotousov,Matvei (1.5) 10 Guy,James (1.0) ½ - ½ Stojkoski,Zdravko (1.0) 11 Whitney,Garth (0.5) ½ - ½ Pattison,Hamish (0.0)

Round 4 - August 14

===================================================================== 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (3.0) ½ - ½ Mdinaradze,Edgar (3.0) 2 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (2.0) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (2.5) 3 Haydn,Gavin (2.0) 0F-1F Wedding,William (2.0) 4 Paprzycki,Eryk (2.0) ½ - ½ Steffensen,Dennis A (2.0) 5 Benham,Christopher J (2.0) 0 - 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (2.0) 6 Staak,Eric (2.0) 1 - 0 Perkins,Aaron (1.5) 7 Dipankar,Apoorva (1.5) 0 - 1 Cinco,Dino (1.5) 8 Stojkoski,Zdravko (1.0) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (1.0) 9 Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) ½ - ½ Qi,Kevin (1.0) 10 Guy,James (1.0) 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman,James (1.0) 11 Lower,Kevin (1.0) 1 - 0 Pattison,Hamish (0.0)

Round 3 - August 7

===================================================================== 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (2.0) 2 Wedding,William (2.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (2.0) 3 Leaver,Kyle (1.5) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (2.0) 4 Cinco,Dino (1.0) ½ - ½ Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.5) 5 Qi,Kevin (1.0) 0 - 1 Haydn,Gavin (1.0) 6 Rahman,Raad (1.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher J (1.0) 7 Steffensen,Dennis A (1.0) 1 - 0 Stojkoski,Zdravko (1.0) 8 Boyd-Norman,James (1.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (1.0) 9 Dipankar,Apoorva (1.0) ½ - ½ Lower,Kevin (0.5) 10 Perkins,Aaron (0.5) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (0.5) 11 Pattison,Hamish (0.0) 0 - 1 Guy,James (0.0) 12 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 13 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0 ( not paired ) (0.0) 14 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 0 ( not paired ) (0.0)

Round 2 - July 31

===================================================================== 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.0) ½ - ½ Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 2 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (1.0) 3 Benham,Christopher J (1.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (1.0) 4 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.0) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis A (1.0) 5 Staak,Eric (1.0) 0 - 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 6 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.0) 1 - 0 Rahman,Raad (1.0) 7 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 1 - 0 Perkins,Aaron (0.5) 8 Stojkoski,Zdravko (0.0) 1 - 0 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 9 Whitney,Garth (0.0) ½ - ½ Lower,Kevin (0.0) 10 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 11 Pattison,Hamish (0.0) 0 - 1 Qi,Kevin (0.0) 12 Guy,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Dipankar,Apoorva (0.0) 13 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0 ( not paired ) (0.0)

Round 1 - July 24

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 1 - 0 Stojkoski,Zdravko (0.0) 2 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 3 Wedding,William (0.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 4 Qi,Kevin (0.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 1 - 0 Guy,James (0.0) 6 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 0 - 1 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 7 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 8 Rahman,Raad (0.0) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 9 Cinco,Dino (0.0) 1 - 0 Pattison,Hamish (0.0) 10 Boyd-Norman,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher J (0.0) 11 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 1 - 0 Dipankar,Apoorva (0.0) 12 Patel,Khush (0.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (0.0) 13 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) ½ - ( half point bye ) (0.0)