Susan Howard Weekend Chess Tournament 2019

Updated June 14th, 2019

After the success of last year’s Susan Howard Memorial, SACA is happy to bring you a weekend tournament, named after Susan, the late wife of SACA President George.
We would like to thank George himself for his generous contribution to the tournament!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Tao,Trevor 2458 IM SA 5.5 | +B11 +W8 +B6 +W3 =B2 +W5 | 21.0 24.0 2 Johansen,Darryl K 2457 GM VIC 5.0 | +W15 +B4 =W5 +B6 =W1 +B7 | 22.0 25.0 3 Jordan,William 2260 FM SA 4.5 | +B14 +W9 +B7 -B1 =W4 +W13 | 20.5 23.5 4 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1910 SA 4.5 | +B20 -W2 +B21 +W9 =B3 +W12 | 18.0 20.0 5 Sheldrick,Kevin 2107 SA 4.0 | +B13 +W19 =B2 =BYE +W8 -B1 | 21.0 23.0 6 Leaver,Kyle 2166 SA 4.0 | +W17 +B16 -W1 -W2 +B14 +B11 | 19.5 22.0 7 Goldsmith,Alan D 2030 SA 4.0 | +W18 +B12 -W3 +B16 +W11 -W2 | 18.5 20.5 8 Sykes,Alexander K I 1875 SA 3.5 | +W26 -B1 +W14 +B15 -B5 =W9 | 19.0 19.5 9 Bartley,George 1678 SA 3.5 | +W23 -B3 +W13 -B4 +W18 =B8 | 17.5 19.5 10 Steffensen,Dennis A 1571 SA 3.5 | -W12 =B25 -W18 +B20 +W21 +B17 | 11.5 13.0 11 Retnaraja,Ethan 1371 SA 3.0 | -W1 +B18 +W12 +B25 -B7 -W6 | 18.5 20.0 12 Portlock,Joel 0 SA 3.0 | +B10 -W7 -B11 +W23 +W15 -B4 | 18.0 20.0 13 Fenton,Oliver 1025 SA 3.0 | -W5 +B23 -B9 +W19 +W16 -B3 | 17.0 19.0 14 Zhang,David 1069 SA 3.0 | -W3 +B26 -B8 +W21 -W6 +B22 | 16.0 16.5 15 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1076 SA 3.0 | -B2 +W20 +B22 -W8 -B12 +W19 | 15.5 17.5 16 Cinco,Dino 1514 SA 3.0 | +B22 -W6 +B19 -W7 -B13 +W18 | 15.0 17.0 17 Both,Roger 1057 SA 2.5 | -B6 -W22 =BYE +B26 +W25 -W10 | 13.0 13.5 18 Maria,Alistair 881 SA 2.0 | -B7 -W11 +B10 +W22 -B9 -B16 | 17.0 19.0 19 Lockhart,Scott 0 SA 2.0 | +W24 -B5 -W16 -B13 +W23 -B15 | 15.0 16.5 20 Jeanes,David 852 SA 2.0 | -W4 -B15 =BYE -W10 +W26 =B21 | 15.0 15.5 21 Caruso,Connor 334 SA 2.0 | =W25 +B24 -W4 -B14 -B10 =W20 | 14.5 16.0 22 Seltysiak,Jamie 0 SA 2.0 | -W16 +B17 -W15 -B18 +B24 -W14 | 13.5 15.0 23 Liyanage,Dewmi 234 SA 2.0 | -B9 -W13 +W24 -B12 -B19 +W26 | 13.0 13.5 24 Wilson,Peter John 1634 NT 2.0 | -B19 -W21 -B23 +BYE -W22 +B25 | 9.5 10.5 25 Singhal,Gunin 0 SA 1.5 | =B21 =W10 =BYE -W11 -B17 -W24 | 14.0 15.5 26 Singhal,Niya 402 SA 0.5 | -B8 -W14 =BYE -W17 -B20 -B23 | 13.0 15.0

Prizes:

1st Place: IM Trevor Tao
2nd Place: GM Darryl Johansen
=3rd Place: FM Bill Jordan & Edgar Mdinaradze

Best U1600: Dennis Steffensen
Top Junior: George Bartley
Top Female: Athena Retnaraja


Interclub Teams Competition 2018

Updated April 28th, 2018

When:  7:15 for 7:30 p.m start on consecutive Tuesdays, from 1st of May until the 26th of June
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $10 a night, $7 concession (Seniors, Students, Unemployed).
This tournament is open to all players.
Players are expected to play all rounds or be able to organize a replacement.
Format: A and B Grades:
9 round ACF-rated teams competition.
4 players per team, Swiss Draw or Round Robin.
New C Grade:
ACF-rated teams competition.
Players rated U1000 or unrated only.
Players are not required to record their moves
Time Control:  A and B grades: Fischer – 60 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move
C Grade: Fischer – 15 Minutes + 10 Seconds a move. 2 games per round to finish by 9.00pm.

Players in the A- and B-Grade competitions are encouraged to read the rules document below.