SA Seniors Chess Championship 2019

Updated November 10th, 2019

Current Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Hoff,Michael R 2061 SA 2.0 | +B5 +W4 | 1.0 1.5 2 Turcaj,Pavel 1914 SA 1.5 | +W6 =B3 | 1.5 2.5 3 Hams,Jeff L 2110 SA 1.5 | +B8 =W2 | 1.5 1.5 4 Mdinaradze,Edgar 2098 SA 1.0 | +W7 -B1 | 2.0 3.0 5 Staak,Eric 1678 SA 1.0 | -W1 +BYE | 2.0 2.0 6 Sanders,Peter J 1588 SA 1.0 | -B2 +W8 | 1.5 1.5 7 Steffensen,Dennis A 1716 SA 1.0 | -B4 +W9 | 1.0 1.5 8 Loughlin,Tom 1800 SA 0.0 | -W3 -B6 | 1.5 2.5 9 Jeanes,David 871 SA 0.0 | -- -B7 | 1.5 2.5

Pairings for Round 3:

=================================================================================== 1 = Turcaj,Pavel ( 1.5) - Hoff,Michael R ( 2.0) = 4 - 3 = ... ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 1.0) - Hams,Jeff L ( 1.5) = 2 - 1 = ... ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Steffensen,Dennis A ( 1.0) - Staak,Eric ( 1.0) = 6 - 7 = ... ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Jeanes,David ( 0.0) - Sanders,Peter J ( 1.0) = 9 - 8 = ... ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Loughlin,Tom ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 5 - 0 = 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2019 Pennant Teams Competition

Updated November 12th, 2019

A Grade

Pairings for Round 8:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons [21.0] : Adelaide [19.5] 2 Alpacas [16.5] : Unicorns [15.0] 3 Knights & Bytes [10.5] : Modbury [10.5] 4 Norwood [8.0] : Knights [10.0]


Previous Round Results:

Round 7 - Nov 5

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons [17.5] 3.5:.5 Unicorns [14.5] 2 Norwood [6.5] 1.5:2.5 Knights [7.5] 3 Modbury [7.5] 3.0:1.0 Knights & Bytes [9.5] 4 Alpacas [14.5] 2.0:2.0 Adelaide [17.5]
===================================================================== 1 IM Tao,Trevor (4.0) 1 - 0 Leaver,Kyle (5.0) 2 ----------- (0.0) - Vanderhoek,John F (2.0) 3 Ballard,Peter (0.0) 1 - 0 Loughlin,Tom (1.5) 4 Lidums,Aivars (5.0) ½ - ½ Chrisanthakopoulos,A (3.0) 5 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 1 - 0 Eborlas,Julio (2.0) 6 Sykes,Alexander (0.5) ½ - ½ Cinco,Dino (4.0) 7 Steffensen,Dennis (3.0) 0 - 1 Gaviola,Cecil (1.5) 8 Hatch,John (1.0) 0 - 1 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 9 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.5) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan (3.0) 10 Sanders,Michael (3.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Peter (0.0) 11 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.5) 1 - 0 Bartley,George (1.5) 12 Vuckov,George (1.5) 1 - 0 Pinnell,James (1.0) 13 WFM Nguyen,Giang (3.0) 1 - 0 Youssef,Ashraf (2.5) 14 Elliott,Jason (5.5) 1 - 0 Islam,Md Ruhul (3.0) 15 Drogemuller,Mathew (1.0) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (5.0) 16 Chesney,David (5.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher (5.0)

Round 6 - Oct 29

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns [13.5] 1.0:3.0 Alpacas [11.5] 2 Adelaide [14.0] 3.5:.5 Modbury [7.0] 3 Knights & Bytes [7.0] 2.5:1.5 Norwood [5.0] 4 Knights [6.0] 1.5:2.5 Matisons [15.0]
===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (4.0) 1 - 0 WFM Nguyen,Giang (3.0) 2 Vanderhoek,John F (2.0) 0 - 1 Elliott,Jason (4.5) 3 Loughlin,Tom (1.5) 0 - 1 Drogemuller,Mathew (0.0) 4 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (3.0) 0 - 1 Chesney,David (4.0) 5 Youssef,Ashraf (2.0) ½ - ½ Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 6 Islam,Md Ruhul (2.0) 1 - 0 Sanders,Michael (3.0) 7 Turcaj,Pavel (4.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.5) 8 Benham,Christopher (4.0) 1 - 0 Vuckov,George (1.5) 9 Goldsmith,Alan (2.0) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 10 Sanders,Peter (1.0) 1 (bye) 11 Rahman,Raad (0.0) ½ - ½ Steffensen,Dennis (2.5) 12 Pinnell,James (1.0) 0 - 1 Hatch,John (0.0) 13 Eborlas,Julio (1.5) ½ - ½ Hoff,Michael (2.0) 14 Cinco,Dino (3.0) 1 - 0 Hoile,Robert (3.5) 15 Gaviola,Cecil (1.5) 0 - 1 Gregoric,Peter (0.0) 16 (bye) 1 Lidums,Aivars (4.0)

Round 5 - Oct 22

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights [4.5] 1.5:2.5 Unicorns [11.0] 2 Matisons [12.5] 2.5:1.5 Knights & Bytes [5.5] 3 Norwood [5.0] 0.0:4.0 Adelaide [10.0] 4 Modbury [6.0] 1.0:3.0 Alpacas [8.5]
===================================================================== 1 Eborlas,Julio (1.5) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (3.0) 2 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 1 - 0 Vanderhoek,John F (2.0) 3 Gaviola,Cecil (1.0) ½ - ½ Loughlin,Tom (1.0) 4 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 0 - 1 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (2.0) 5 Hoff,Michael R (1.0) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan (2.0) 6 Gregoric,Peter (0.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Peter (0.0) 7 Kiripitige,Chathula (1.0) ½ - ½ Bartley,George (1.0) 8 Lidums,Aivars (3.0) 1 - 0 Pinnell,James (1.0) 9 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 0 - 1 Rodriguez Fernandez, (1.0) 10 (bye) 1 Youssef,Ashraf (1.0) 11 Steffensen,Dennis (2.5) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 12 Hatch,John (0.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher (3.0) 13 (bye) 1 WFM Nguyen,Giang (2.0) 14 Sanders,Michael (3.0) 0 - 1 Elliott,Jason (3.5) 15 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.5) 1 - 0 Drogemuller,Mathew (0.0) 16 Vuckov,George (1.5) 0 - 1 Chesney,David (3.0)

Round 4 - Oct 15

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns [8.5] 2.5:1.5 Modbury [4.5] 2 Alpacas [5.5] 3.0:1.0 Norwood [4.0] 3 Adelaide [9.0] 1.0:3.0 Matisons [9.5] 4 Knights & Bytes [1.5] 4.0:0.0 Knights [4.5]
===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (2.0) 1 (bye) 2 White,Henry (1.0) 0 - 1 Sanders,Michael J (1.0) 3 Vanderhoek,John F (1.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.5) 4 Loughlin,Tom (0.5) ½ - ½ Vuckov,George (1.0) 5 WFM Nguyen,Giang (1.0) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 6 Elliott,Jason (2.5) 1 - 0 Skyes,Alexander (1.5) 7 Drogemuller,Mathew (0.0) 0 - 1 Steffensen,Dennis (1.5) 8 Chesney,David (2.0) 1 - 0 Hatch,John H (0.0) 9 Rodriguez Fernandez, (1.0) 0 - 1 IM Tao,Trevor (3.0) 10 Youssef,Ashraf (0.0) 1 - 0 Hoff,Michael R (1.0) 11 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 0 - 1 Hoile,Robert (2.5) 12 Benham,Christopher (3.0) 0 - 1 Lidums,Aivars (2.0) 13 Goldsmith,Alan (1.0) 1 - 0 Eborlas,Julio (1.5) 14 Sanders,Peter (0.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 15 Bartley,George (0.0) 1 - 0 Gaviola,Cecil (1.0) 16 Pinnell,James (0.0) 1 (bye)

Round 3 - Oct 8

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights & Bytes [1.0] .5:3.5 Unicorns [5.0] 2 Knights [4.5] 0.0:4.0 Adelaide [5.0] 3 Matisons [6.5] 3.0:1.0 Alpacas [4.5] 4 Norwood [1.0] 3.0:1.0 Modbury [3.5]
===================================================================== 1 Goldsmith,Alan (1.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Aaron James (0.0) 2 Bartley,George (0.0) 0 - 1 Searle,Zachary (0.0) 3 Pattison,Hamish (0.0) ½ - ½ Vanderhoek,John F (0.5) 4 Pinnell,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (1.0) 5 Eborlas,Julio (1.5) 0 - 1 Rodriguez Fernandez, (0.0) 6 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 0 - 1 Islam,Md Ruhul (1.0) 7 Gaviola,Cecil (1.0) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (2.0) 8 Sexon,Arnel (0.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher (2.0) 9 IM Tao,Trevor (2.0) 1 - 0 WFM Nguyen,Giang (1.0) 10 Hoff,Michael R (1.0) 0 - 1 Elliott,Jason (1.5) 11 Hoile,Robert (1.5) 1 - 0 Viljoen,Christiaan (0.0) 12 Kiripitige,Chathula (0.0) 1 - 0 Chesney,David (2.0) 13 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 0 - 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 14 Skyes,Alexander (0.5) 1 - 0 Sanders,Michael J (1.0) 15 Steffensen,Dennis (0.5) 1 - 0 Paprzyski,Eryk (0.5) 16 Minchin,Chris (0.0) 1 - 0 Vuckov,George (1.0)

Round 2 - Oct 1

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns [2.0] 3.0:1.0 Norwood [0.0] 2 Modbury [2.0] 1.5:2.5 Matisons [4.0] 3 Alpacas [3.0] 1.5:2.5 Knights [2.0] 4 Adelaide [2.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights & Bytes[0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 2 Vanderhoek,John F (0.0) ½ - ½ Skyes,Alexander (0.0) 3 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) ½ - ½ Steffensen,Dennis (0.0) 4 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (0.0) 1 - 0 Hatch,John H (0.0) 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 0 - 1 IM Tao,Trevor (1.0) 6 Sanders,Michael J (0.0) 1 - 0 Hoff,Michael R (1.0) 7 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) ½ - ½ Hoile,Robert (1.0) 8 Vuckov,George (1.0) 0 - 1 Lidums,Aivars (1.0) 9 Elliott,Jason (1.0) ½ - ½ Eborlas,Julio (1.0) 10 Siow,David (0.0) 0 - 1 Cinco,Dino (1.0) 11 Drogemuller,Mathew (0.0) 0 - 1 Gaviola,Cecil (0.0) 12 Chesney,David (1.0) 1 - 0 Sexon,Arnel (0.0) 13 Youssef,Ashraf (0.0) 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Alan (0.0) 14 Islam,Md Ruhul (0.0) 1 - 0 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 15 Turcaj,Pavel (1.0) 1 - 0 Bartley,George (0.0) 16 Benham,Christopher (1.0) 1 - 0 Pinnell,James (0.0)

Round 1 - Sep 24

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns [0.0] 2 Knights & Bytes [0.0] 0.0:3.0 Alpacas [0.0] 3 Knights [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Modbury [0.0] 4 Matisons [0.0] 4.0:0.0 Norwood [0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Youssef,Ashraf (0.0) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 2 Islam,Md Ruhul (0.0) 0 - 1 White,Henry (0.0) 3 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 1 - 0 Vanderhoek,John F (0.0) 4 Benham,Christopher (0.0) 1 - 0 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 5 Goldsmith,Alan (0.0) 0 - 1 WFM Nguyen,Giang (0.0) 6 Bartley,George (0.0) 0 - 1 Elliott,Jason (0.0) 7 Pinnell,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Chesney,David (0.0) 8 Eborlas,Julio (0.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 9 Cinco,Dino (0.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 10 Gaviola,Cecil (0.0) 0 - 1 Vuckov,George (0.0) 11 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 0 - 1 Rankoff,Joe (0.0) 12 IM Tao,Trevor (0.0) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 13 Hoff,Michael R (0.0) 1 - 0 Skyes,Alexander (0.0) 14 Hoile,Robert (0.0) 1 - 0 Mitchell,Ian (0.0) 15 Lidums,Aivars (0.0) 1 - 0 Hatch,John H (0.0)

B Grade

Pairings for Round 8:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Meercats [0.0] : West Torrens [0.0] 2 Knights [0.0] : Eagles [0.0] 3 Modbury [0.0] : Kangaroos [0.0] 4 Jekyls [0.0] : Norwood Green [0.0] 5 Adelaide [0.0] : Norwood Grey [0.0] 6 Lady Dalys [0.0] : Panthers [0.0] 7 University [0.0] : Extra Newsagency [0.0]

Previous Round Results:

Round 7 - Nov 5

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens [16.5] : University [11.5] 2 Norwood Green [15.0] : Eagles [16.0] 3 Norwood Greys [12.0] : Modbury [14.0] 4 Adelaide [14.0] : Knights [7.5] 5 Kangaroos [11.0] : Lady Dalys [9.5] 6 Jekylls [9.5] : Meercats [9.5] 7 Extra Newsagency [8.0] : Panthers [9.0]
===================================================================== 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (0.0) 1 - 0 Gerbi,Kai (0.0) 2 Haywood,Anthony (0.0) 1 (bye) 3 Smith,Ben (0.0) 1 (bye) 4 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (0.0) 1 (bye) 5 Mitchell,Ian (0.0) 1 - 0 Ports,Elizabeth (0.0) 6 Rogers,Thomas (0.0) 0 - 1 Nicholls,Matthew (0.0) 7 Both,Roger (0.0) 0 - 1 Muza,Mishock (0.0) 8 Paparella,Andrea (0.0) 0 - 1 Fang,Pink (0.0) 9 Wilson,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (0.0) 10 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 0 - 1 Dalton,John (0.0) 11 Jeanes,David (0.0) 1 (bye) 12 Beltsos,Michael (0.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (0.0) 13 Faul,Craig (0.0) 0 - 1 Iglesias,Celso (0.0) 14 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 0 - 1 Sexon,Arnel (0.0) 15 Zubic,Dusan (0.0) 0 - 1 Tibianl,Walter (0.0) 16 Culture,Walter (0.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Kerby (0.0) 17 Vareed,Jibi (0.0) ½ - ½ Koodrin,Zina (0.0) 18 Minchin,Chris (0.0) 1 - 0 Janzen,Julian (0.0) 19 ----------- (0.0) - ----------- (0.0) 20 Fang,Louis (0.0) ½ - ½ Man,Jonathan (0.0) 21 Liyanage,Ajith (0.0) 0 - 1 Smith,Kaiden (0.0) 22 (bye) 1 Woodburn,Valerie (0.0) 23 Jarvis,Christina (0.0) 0 - 1 Brown,Brad (0.0) 24 Uppath,Maheik (0.0) 0 - 1 Viljoen,Christiaan (0.0) 25 Ferreira,Gabriel Oli (0.0) 0 - 1 Portlock,Rob (0.0) 26 Peirce,Chris (0.0) 0 - 1 Kosgallana,Tharindu (0.0) 27 Tsoleridis,Joe (0.0) 1 (bye)

Round 6 - Oct 29

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Modbury [12.0] 2.0:2.0 West Torrens [14.5] 2 Eagles [13.5] 2.5:1.5 Adelaide [12.5] 3 Norwood Green [12.0] 3.0:1.0 Kangaroos [10.0] 4 Panthers [7.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Greys [10.0] 5 Meercats [8.5] 1.0:3.0 University [8.5] 6 Lady Dalys [8.5] 1.0:3.0 Jekylls [6.5] 7 Knights [6.0] 1.5:2.5 Extra Newsagency [5.5]
===================================================================== 1 Staak,Eric (1.5) 1 - 0 Haywood,Anthony (3.0) 2 Dalton,John (2.5) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (4.0) 3 Soltysiak,Jamie (3.0) 1 - 0 Kanovics,Laszlo (1.0) 4 Hancock,Paul (4.0) 0 - 1 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (2.5) 5 Goldsmith,Mark (0.0) 0 - 1 Faul,Craig (3.5) 6 Nicholls,Matthew (1.0) 1 (bye) 7 Muza,Mishock (4.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (3.0) 8 Fang,Pink (3.0) ½ - ½ Culture,Walter (2.0) 9 Mitchell,Ian (2.0) 1 - 0 Kosgallana,Tharindu (0.0) 10 Rogers,Thomas (2.0) 1 - 0 Vareed,Jibi (4.5) 11 Both,Roger (4.0) ½ - ½ Buckland,Paul (3.0) 12 Paparella,Andrea (2.0) ½ - ½ Koh-Buckland,Sze-Sio (2.5) 13 Viljeon,Christiaan (1.0) 0 - 1 Wilson,James E (2.5) 14 Portlock,Rob (3.0) 1 - 0 Lower,Kevin (3.5) 15 (bye) 1 David,Jeanes (1.0) 16 Kosgallana,Dimandiw (1.0) 1 - 0 Beltsos,Michael (4.0) 17 Man,Jonathan (2.0) 0 - 1 Gerbi,Kai (3.5) 18 Smith,Kaiden (1.5) 0 - 1 Wells,Susanne (2.0) 19 Woodburn,Valerie (3.0) 0 - 1 Portlock,Joel (1.0) 20 Brown,Brad (3.0) 1 - 0 Colgan,Ethan (1.0) 21 Koodrin,Zina (2.5) 0 - 1 Fang,Louis (4.5) 22 Close,Harry (2.5) 0 - 1 Liyanage,Ajith (1.0) 23 Janzen,Julian (0.5) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 24 Drew,James (2.0) 0 - 1 Jarvis,Christina (0.0) 25 Maleza,Rene (1.0) ½ - ½ Ferreira,Gabriel Oli (2.0) 26 Iglesias,Celso (1.0) 1 - 0 Peirce,Chris (1.0) 27 Cinco,Kerby (2.0) 0 - 1 Tsoleridis,Joe (1.5) 28 (bye) 1 McInerny,Peter (1.0)

Round 5 - Oct 22

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens [13.0] 1.5:2.5 Eagles [11.0] 2 Modbury [11.0] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide [9.5] 3 Norwood Greys [8.5] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Green [9.5] 4 Kangaroos [7.0] 3.0:1.0 Meercats [7.5] 5 University [6.5] 2.0:1.0 Panthers [6.0] 6 Extra Newsagency [5.0] .5:3.5 Lady Dalys [5.0] 7 Jekylls [4.5] 2.0:2.0 Knights [4.0]
===================================================================== 1 Haywood,Anthony (3.0) 0 - 1 Ports,Elizabeth (2.5) 2 Maschkowsky,Alex (3.0) 1 - 0 Nicholls,Matthew (1.0) 3 Smith,Ben (4.0) 0 - 1 Muza,Mishock (3.0) 4 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (2.0) ½ - ½ Fang,Pink (2.5) 5 Staak,Eric (1.5) 0 - 1 Faul,Craig (2.5) 6 Dalton,John (2.5) 0 - 1 Perkins,Aaron (3.0) 7 Soltysiak,Jamie (3.0) 0 - 1 Whitney,Garth (2.0) 8 Hancock,Paul (3.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (2.0) 9 Wilson,James (2.5) 0 - 1 Mitchell,Ian (1.0) 10 Lower,Kevin (3.0) ½ - ½ Rogers,Thomas (1.5) 11 Jeanes,David (1.0) 0 - 1 Both,Roger (3.0) 12 Beltsos,Michael (3.0) 1 - 0 Paparella,Andrea (2.0) 13 (bye) 1 Man,Jonathan (1.0) 14 Vareed,Jibi (3.5) 1 - 0 Smith,Kaiden (1.5) 15 Buckland,Paul (2.0) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (3.0) 16 Koh-Buckland,Sze-Sio (1.5) 1 - 0 Brown,Brad (3.0) 17 Gerbi,Kai (2.5) 1 - 0 Viljoen,Christiaan (1.0) 18 Portlock,Joel (1.0) 0 - 1 Portlock,Rob (2.0) 19 Wells,Susanne (1.0) 1 (bye) 20 (bye) 1 Koodrin,Zina (1.5) 21 Peirce,Chris (1.0) 0 - 1 Close,Harry (1.5) 22 Tsoleridis,Joe (1.0) ½ - ½ Janzen,Julian (0.0) 23 McInerny,Peter (1.0) 0 - 1 Drew,James (1.0) 24 Fang,Louis (3.5) 1 - 0 Maleza,Rene (1.0) 25 Liyanage,Ajith (0.0) 1 - 0 Sexon,Arnel (0.0) 26 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 0 - 1 Cinco,Kerby (1.0) 27 Jarvis,Christina (0.0) 0 - 1 Iglesias,Celso (0.0)

Round 4 - Oct 15

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide [9.0] .5:3.5 West Torrens [9.5] 2 Norwood Green [8.0] 1.5:2.5 Modbury [8.5] 3 Eagles [7.0] 4.0:0.0 Lady Dalys [5.0] 4 University [5.0] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Greys [6.0] 5 Meercats [4.5] 3.0:1.0 Extra Newsagency [4.0] 6 Kangaroos [4.0] 3.0:1.0 Jekylls [3.5] 7 Panthers [3.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights [3.0]
===================================================================== 1 Faul,Craig (2.0) ½ - ½ Haywood,Anthony (2.5) 2 Perkins,Aaron (3.0) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (2.0) 3 Whitney,Garth (2.0) 0 - 1 Smith,Ben (3.0) 4 Culture,Walter (2.0) 0 - 1 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (1.0) 5 Mitchell,Ian (1.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (0.5) 6 Rogers,Thomas (1.0) ½ - ½ Dalton,John (2.0) 7 Minchin,Chris (0.0) 1 - 0 Soltysiak,Jamie (3.0) 8 Both,Roger (3.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (2.0) 9 Ports,Elizabeth (1.5) 1 - 0 Koodrin,Zina (1.5) 10 Muza,Mishock (2.0) 1 - 0 Close,Harry (1.5) 11 Meegan,Mark (0.0) 1 - 0 Janzen,Julian (0.0) 12 Fang,Pink (1.5) 1 - 0 Drew,James (1.0) 13 Portlock,Joel (1.0) 0 - 1 Wilson,James (1.5) 14 Gerbi,Kai (2.0) ½ - ½ Lower,Kevin (2.5) 15 Wells,Susanne (0.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (1.0) 16 Bennett,Nick (0.0) 0 - 1 Beltsos,Michael (2.0) 17 Man,Jonathan (1.0) 0 - 1 Ferreira,Gabriel Oli (1.0) 18 Smith,Kaiden (0.5) 1 - 0 Peirce,Chris (1.0) 19 Woodburn,Valerie (2.0) 1 - 0 Tsoleridis,Joe (1.0) 20 Brown,Brad (2.0) 1 (bye) 21 (bye) 1 Fang,Louis (2.5) 22 Vareed,Jibi (2.5) 1 - 0 Liyanage,Ajith (0.0) 23 Buckland,Paul (1.0) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 24 Koh-Buckland,Sze-Sio (0.5) 1 - 0 Jarvis,Christina (0.0) 25 Viljoen,Christiaan (0.0) 1 - 0 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 26 Portlock,Rob (1.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Kerby (1.0) 27 Uppath,Maheik (1.0) 1 - 0 Alegado,James (0.0) 28 (bye) 1 Patihan,James (0.0)

Round 3 - Oct 8

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens [6.5] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Green [7.0] 2 Adelaide [5.0] 4.0:0.0 University [5.0] 3 Norwood Greys [4.5] 2.5:1.5 Eagles [4.5] 4 Knights [3.0] 0.0:4.0 Modbury [4.5] 5 Lady Dalys [2.5] 2.5:1.5 Meercats [3.0] 6 Extra Newsagency [2.0] 2.0:2.0 Kangaroos [2.0] 7 Panthers [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Jekylls [1.5]
===================================================================== 1 Haywood,Anthony (1.5) 1 - 0 Mitchell,Ian (1.0) 2 Maschkowsky,Alex (1.0) 1 - 0 Rogers,Thomas (1.0) 3 Smith,Ben (2.0) 1 - 0 Sag,Andrew (0.0) 4 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (1.0) 0 - 1 Both,Roger (2.0) 5 Faul,Craig (1.0) 1 (bye) 6 Perkins,Aaron (2.0) 1 (bye) 7 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 1 (bye) 8 Culture,Walter (1.0) 1 (bye) 9 Wilson,James E (0.5) 1 - 0 Ports,Elizabeth (1.5) 10 Lower,Kevin (2.0) ½ - ½ Nicholls,Matthew (0.5) 11 Jeanes,David (1.0) 0 - 1 Muza,Mishock (1.0) 12 Beltsos,Michael (1.0) 1 - 0 Fang,Pink (1.5) 13 Maleza,Rene (1.0) 0 - 1 Dalton,John (1.0) 14 Cinco,Kerby (1.0) 0 - 1 Soltysiak,Jamie (2.0) 15 Alegado,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Hancock,Paul (1.0) 16 Patihan,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Atkapoda,John (0.0) 17 Koodrin,Zina (0.5) 1 - 0 Man,Jonathan (1.0) 18 Close,Harry (1.0) ½ - ½ Smith,Kaiden (0.0) 19 (bye) 1 Woodburn,Valerie (1.0) 20 Drew,James (1.0) 0 - 1 Brown,Brad (1.0) 21 Ferreira,Gabriel Oli (0.0) 1 - 0 Koh-Buckland,Sze-Sio (0.5) 22 Peirce,Chris (1.0) 0 - 1 Vareed,Jibi (1.5) 23 Tsoleridis,Joe (1.0) 0 - 1 Buckland,Paul (0.0) 24 McInerny,Peter (0.0) 1 (bye) 25 Portlock,Rob (1.0) 0 - 1 Fang,Louis (1.5) 26 Gilhotra,B (0.0) 1 - 0 Liyanage Ajith (0.0) 27 Gilhotra,Jolly (0.0) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 28 (bye) 1 Uppath,Maheik (0.0)

Round 2 - Oct 1

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Green [4.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide [4.0] 2 West Torrens [3.5] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Greys [3.5] 3 Modbury [2.5] 2.0:2.0 University [3.0] 4 Eagles [1.5] 3.0:1.0 Kagaroos [1.0] 5 Knights [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Lady Dalys [.5] 6 Jekylls [.5] 1.0:2.0 Extra Newsagency [0.0] 7 Meercats [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Panthers [0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Mitchell,Ian (0.0) 1 - 0 Faul,Craig (1.0) 2 Sag,Andrew (0.0) 0 - 1 Perkins,Aaron (1.0) 3 Both,Roger (1.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 4 Paparella,Andrea (1.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (1.0) 5 Haywood,Anthony (0.5) 1 - 0 Wilson,James E (0.5) 6 Maschkowsky,Alex (1.0) 0 - 1 Lower,Kevin (1.0) 7 Kanovics,Laszlo Z (0.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (1.0) 8 Smith,Ben (1.0) 1 - 0 Beltsos,Michael (1.0) 9 Dalton,John (0.0) 1 - 0 Portlock,Joel (1.0) 10 Soltysiak,Jamie (1.0) 1 - 0 Sabazova,Zhamilya (0.0) 11 Lockhart,Scott (0.0) 0 - 1 Gerbi,Kai (1.0) 12 Aktapoda,John (0.0) 0 - 1 Colgan,Ethan (0.0) 13 Ports,Elizabeth (0.5) 1 (bye) 14 Nicholls,Matthew (0.0) ½ - ½ Vareed,Jibi (1.0) 15 Muza,Mishock (0.0) 1 - 0 Buckland,Paul (0.0) 16 Fang,Pink (1.0) ½ - ½ Koh-Buckland,Sze-Sio (0.0) 17 Maleza,Rene (0.0) 1 - 0 Koodrin,Zina (0.5) 18 Alegado,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Close,Harry (0.0) 19 Cinco,Kerby (0.0) 1 - 0 Janzen,Julian (0.0) 20 (bye) 1 Drew,James (0.0) 21 Fang,Louis (0.5) 1 - 0 Ferreira,Gabriel Oli (0.0) 22 Liyanage,Ajith (0.0) 0 - 1 Peirce,Chris (0.0) 23 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 0 - 1 Tsoleridis,Joe (0.0) 24 Smith,Kaiden (0.0) 0 - 1 Portlock,Rob (0.0) 25 Man,Jonathan (0.0) 1 - 0 Alegado,Jim (0.0) 26 Woodburn,Valerie (0.0) 1 (bye) 27 Brown,Brad (0.0) 1 (bye)

Round 1 - Sep 24

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide [0.0] 4.0:0.0 Meercats [0.0] 2 Modbury [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Eagles [0.0] 3 Extra Newsagency [0.0] 0.0:4.0 Norwood Green [0.0] 4 Norwood Greys [0.0] 3.5:.5 Jekyls [0.0] 5 Kangaroos [0.0] 1.0:0.0 Panthers [0.0] 6 University [0.0] 3.0:0.0 Knights [0.0] 7 Lady Dalys [0.0] .5:3.5 West Torrens [0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Faul,Craig (0.0) 1 - 0 Man,Jonathan (0.0) 2 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 1 - 0 Smith,Kaiden (0.0) 3 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 1 - 0 Woodburn,Valerie (0.0) 4 Culture,Walter (0.0) 1 - 0 Brown,Brad (0.0) 5 Staak,Eric (0.0) ½ - ½ Ports,Elizabeth (0.0) 6 Soltysiak,Jamie (0.0) 1 - 0 Windsor,Tom (0.0) 7 Hancock,Paul (0.0) 1 - 0 Muza,Mishock (0.0) 8 Aktapoda,John (0.0) 0 - 1 Fang,Pink (0.0) 9 Peirce,Chris (0.0) 0 - 1 Fraser,Lee (0.0) 10 Tsoleridis,Joe (0.0) 0 - 1 Rogers,Thomas (0.0) 11 Ortiz,Andre (0.0) 0 - 1 Both,Roger (0.0) 12 McInerny,Peter (0.0) 0 - 1 Paparella,Andrea (0.0) 13 Wilson,James E (0.0) ½ - ½ Fang,Louis (0.0) 14 Lower,Kevin (0.0) 1 - 0 Liyanage,Ajith (0.0) 15 Jeanes,David (0.0) 1 - 0 Liyanage,Dewmi (0.0) 16 Beltsos,Michael (0.0) 1 (bye) 17 Vareed,Jibi (0.0) 1 - 0 Portlock,Rob (0.0) 18 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (0.0) 1 - 0 Maleza,Rene (0.0) 19 Portlock,Joel (0.0) 1 - 0 Alegado,James (0.0) 20 Gerbi,Kai (0.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Kerby (0.0) 21 Koodrin,Zina (0.0) ½ - ½ Haywood,Anthony (0.0) 22 (bye) 1 Maschkowsky,Alex (0.0) 23 Janzen,Julian (0.0) 0 - 1 Smith,Ben (0.0) 24 Drew,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Guiney,Wayne Bertram (0.0)


2019 Hosworth Foundation FIDE Open Results

Updated October 8th, 2019

SACA would like to thank Jocelyn Ho and the Hosworth Foundation for their continued and generous sponsorship which made this event possible.

1st Place: Goran Srdic
=2nd Place: Kevin Sheldrick, William Wedding, Bill Joran & Juan Rodriguez Fernandez
Best U1600: Roland Brockman
Best Junior: Oliver Fenton
Best Rating Performance: David Jeanes

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Srdic,Goran 2092 SA 6.0 | +B8 +W12 +B6 +W4 +B3 +W2 | 18.5 20.0 2 Wedding,William 1936 SA 4.0 | +W14 =B5 +W3 =BYE +B7 -B1 | 21.0 22.5 3 Sheldrick,Kevin 2004 SA 4.0 | +B10 +W4 -B2 +W6 -W1 +B8 | 20.5 23.0 4 Jordan,William 2158 FM SA 4.0 | +W15 -B3 +W5 -B1 +W9 +B10 | 19.5 20.5 5 Rodriguez Fernandez, 2185 SA 4.0 | +B11 =W2 -B4 +B9 =W6 +W7 | 17.5 20.0 6 Leaver,Kyle 2069 SA 3.5 | +W9 +B7 -W1 -B3 =B5 +W11 | 20.0 22.5 7 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1818 SA 3.0 | +B13 -W6 +B10 +W8 -W2 -B5 | 17.0 18.5 8 Brockman,Roland 1492 VIC 3.0 | -W1 +B14 +W13 -B7 +B12 -W3 | 16.0 17.5 9 Fenton,Oliver 1489 SA 3.0 | -B6 +W11 +B12 -W5 -B4 +W13 | 15.5 17.0 10 Retnaraja,Ethan 1395 SA 2.5 | -W3 +B15 -W7 +B13 =B11 -W4 | 15.0 16.0 11 Boldyrev,Nikita 1730 SA 2.5 | -W5 -B9 +W15 +B14 =W10 -B6 | 14.5 15.5 12 Jeanes,David 825 SA 2.0 | +BYE -B1 -W9 +B15 -W8 -B14 | 16.0 17.0 13 Liu,Ethan Yi 1150 SA 2.0 | -W7 +BYE -B8 -W10 +W14 -B9 | 13.5 15.0 14 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1341 SA 2.0 | -B2 -W8 +BYE -W11 -B13 +W12 | 12.5 14.0 15 Cinco,Dino (W) 1651 SA 1.0 | -B4 -W10 -B11 -W12 +BYE -- | 12.5 13.0

Individual Rounds:

Round 6

===================================================================================
1 = Srdic,Goran ( 5.0) – Wedding,William ( 4.0) = 3 – 6 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
2 = Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 3.0) – Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 3.0) = 1 – 7 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
3 = Brockman,Roland ( 3.0) – Sheldrick,Kevin ( 3.0) = 10 – 5 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
4 = Retnaraja,Ethan ( 2.5) – Jordan,William ( 3.0) = 12 – 2 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
5 = Leaver,Kyle ( 2.5) – Boldyrev,Nikita ( 2.5) = 4 – 8 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
6 = Fenton,Oliver ( 2.0) – Liu,Ethan Yi ( 2.0) = 11 – 14 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
7 = Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 1.0) – Jeanes,David ( 2.0) = 13 – 15 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
8 = Cinco,Dino ( 1.0) – ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 9 – 0 = 0
———————————————————————————–

Round 5

===================================================================================
1 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 3.0) – Srdic,Goran ( 4.0) = 5 – 3 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 3.0) – Wedding,William ( 3.0) = 7 – 6 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
3 = Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 2.5) – Leaver,Kyle ( 2.0) = 1 – 4 = ½ – ½
———————————————————————————–
4 = Jordan,William ( 2.0) – Fenton,Oliver ( 2.0) = 2 – 11 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
5 = Boldyrev,Nikita ( 2.0) – Retnaraja,Ethan ( 2.0) = 8 – 12 = ½ – ½
———————————————————————————–
6 = Jeanes,David ( 2.0) – Brockman,Roland ( 2.0) = 15 – 10 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
7 = Liu,Ethan Yi ( 1.0) – Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 1.0) = 14 – 13 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
8 = Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) – ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 9 – 0 = 1
———————————————————————————–

Round 4

===================================================================================
1 = Srdic,Goran ( 3.0) – Jordan,William ( 2.0) = 3 – 2 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
2 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 2.0) – Leaver,Kyle ( 2.0) = 5 – 4 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
3 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.0) – Brockman,Roland ( 2.0) = 7 – 10 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
4 = Fenton,Oliver ( 2.0) – Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 1.5) = 11 – 1 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
5 = Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 1.0) – Boldyrev,Nikita ( 1.0) = 13 – 8 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
6 = Liu,Ethan Yi ( 1.0) – Retnaraja,Ethan ( 1.0) = 14 – 12 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
7 = Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) – Jeanes,David ( 1.0) = 9 – 15 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
8 = Wedding,William ( 2.5) – ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 6 – 0 = ½
———————————————————————————–

Round 3

===================================================================================
1 = Leaver,Kyle ( 2.0) – Srdic,Goran ( 2.0) = 4 – 3 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
2 = Wedding,William ( 1.5) – Sheldrick,Kevin ( 2.0) = 6 – 5 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
3 = Jordan,William ( 1.0) – Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 1.5) = 2 – 1 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
4 = Retnaraja,Ethan ( 1.0) – Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 1.0) = 12 – 7 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
5 = Brockman,Roland ( 1.0) – Liu,Ethan Yi ( 1.0) = 10 – 14 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
6 = Jeanes,David ( 1.0) – Fenton,Oliver ( 1.0) = 15 – 11 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
7 = Boldyrev,Nikita ( 0.0) – Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) = 8 – 9 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
8 = Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 0.0) – ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 13 – 0 = 1
———————————————————————————–

Round 2

===================================================================================
1 = Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 1.0) – Wedding,William ( 1.0) = 1 – 6 = ½ – ½
———————————————————————————–
2 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 1.0) – Jordan,William ( 1.0) = 5 – 2 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
3 = Srdic,Goran ( 1.0) – Jeanes,David ( 1.0) = 3 – 15 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
4 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 1.0) – Leaver,Kyle ( 1.0) = 7 – 4 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
5 = Fenton,Oliver ( 0.0) – Boldyrev,Nikita ( 0.0) = 11 – 8 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
6 = Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) – Retnaraja,Ethan ( 0.0) = 9 – 12 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
7 = Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 0.0) – Brockman,Roland ( 0.0) = 13 – 10 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
8 = Liu,Ethan Yi ( 0.0) – ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 14 – 0 = 1
———————————————————————————–

Round 1

===================================================================================
1 = Boldyrev,Nikita ( 0.0) – Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 0.0) = 8 – 1 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
2 = Jordan,William ( 0.0) – Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) = 2 – 9 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
3 = Brockman,Roland ( 0.0) – Srdic,Goran ( 0.0) = 10 – 3 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
4 = Leaver,Kyle ( 0.0) – Fenton,Oliver ( 0.0) = 4 – 11 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
5 = Retnaraja,Ethan ( 0.0) – Sheldrick,Kevin ( 0.0) = 12 – 5 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
6 = Wedding,William ( 0.0) – Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 0.0) = 6 – 13 = 1 – 0
———————————————————————————–
7 = Liu,Ethan Yi ( 0.0) – Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 0.0) = 14 – 7 = 0 – 1
———————————————————————————–
8 = Jeanes,David ( 0.0) – ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 15 – 0 = 1
———————————————————————————–