SA Championship Playoffs

Updated May 17th, 2019

Congratulations to Kyle Leaver, who is the 2019 State Champion, after winning the second play-off match against FM Bill Jordan!
Amazingly, Kyle’s win means that in the past 9 Championships, we’ve had 9 separate champions!

FM Jordan, William_vs_Leaver, Kyle_2019.05.15


South Australian Championship 2019 Results

Updated April 19th, 2019

Congratulations to Kyle Leaver and FIDE Master Bill Jordan on their equal first placing in the Championship.
Tie-break matches will decide the Sole Champion.
2 matches of Classic time control (90 minutes + 30 Seconds) will be played, with shorter time controls if a tie persists.
Dates of the matches is To Be Confirmed.

Final Standings:

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 3 Jordan,William 2281 FM SA 7.5 | * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 10 Leaver,Kyle 2157 SA 7.5 | ½ * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 8 Wedding,William 1960 SA 5.5 | 1 1 * 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 4 9 Sheldrick,Kevin 2102 SA 5.5 | 0 0 1 * ½ 1 1 1 0 1 5 2 Cloudsdale,Colin 1917 SA 4.5 | 0 0 1 ½ * 0 1 0 1 1 6 7 Goldsmith,Alan D 2067 SA 4.5 | 0 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1 1 1 7 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1834 SA 4.0 | 0 0 1 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 8 4 Hams,Jeff L 1933 SA 3.5 | 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 9 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1926 SA 2.5 | 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 10 6 Haydn,Gavin 1697 SA 0.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *

Previous Results:

Round 9 - Apr 2

=================================================================================== 1 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.5) - Leaver,Kyle ( 6.5) = 5 - 10 = 0 - 1 2 = Haydn,Gavin ( 0.0) - Hams,Jeff L ( 2.5) = 6 - 4 = 0 - 1 3 = Goldsmith,Alan D ( 4.5) - Jordan,William ( 6.5) = 7 - 3 = 0 - 1 4 = Wedding,William ( 5.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 3.5) = 8 - 2 = 0 - 1 5 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 4.5) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 4.0) = 9 - 1 = 1 - 0

Round 8 - Mar 26

=================================================================================== 1 = Leaver,Kyle ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 4.5) = 10 - 9 = 1 - 0 2 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 3.0) - Wedding,William ( 5.5) = 1 - 8 = 1 - 0 3 = Cloudsdale,Colin ( 3.5) - Goldsmith,Alan D ( 3.5) = 2 - 7 = 0 - 1 4 = Jordan,William ( 5.5) - Haydn,Gavin ( 0.0) = 3 - 6 = 1 - 0 5 = Hams,Jeff L ( 1.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.5) = 4 - 5 = 1 - 0

Round 7 - Mar 19

=================================================================================== 1 = Hams,Jeff L ( 1.5) - Leaver,Kyle ( 4.5) = 4 - 10 = 0 - 1 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.5) - Jordan,William ( 4.5) = 5 - 3 = 0 - 1 3 = Haydn,Gavin ( 0.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 2.5) = 6 - 2 = 0 - 1 4 = Goldsmith,Alan D ( 3.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 2.5) = 7 - 1 = ½ - ½ 5 = Wedding,William ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 3.5) = 8 - 9 = 0 - 1

Round 6 - Mar 12

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (4.5) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (4.5) 2 Sheldrick,Kevin (2.5) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan D (3.0) 3 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.5) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 4 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.5) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.5) 5 Jordan,William (3.5) 1 - 0 Hams,Jeff L (1.5)

Round 6 - Mar 12

=================================================================== 1 Jordan,William (3.0) ½ - ½ Leaver,Kyle (4.0) 2 Hams,Jeff L (0.5) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.5) 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.0) ½ - ½ Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.0) 4 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 0 - 1 Sheldrick,Kevin (1.5) 5 Goldsmith,Alan D (3.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (3.5)

Round 5 - Mar 5

=================================================================== 1 Jordan,William (3.0) ½ - ½ Leaver,Kyle (4.0) 2 Hams,Jeff L (0.5) 1 - 0 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.5) 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar (2.0) ½ - ½ Mohammadi-Geravand,B (1.0) 4 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 0 - 1 Sheldrick,Kevin (1.5) 5 Goldsmith,Alan D (3.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (3.5)

Round 4 - Feb 26

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (3.0) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan D (3.0) 2 Wedding,William (2.5) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 3 Sheldrick,Kevin (1.5) 0 - 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 4 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 1 - 0 Hams,Jeff L (0.5) 5 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.5) 0 - 1 Jordan,William (2.0)

Round 3 - Feb 19

===================================================================== 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (1.5) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (2.0) 2 Jordan,William (1.0) 1 - 0 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 3 Hams,Jeff L (0.5) 0 - 1 Sheldrick,Kevin (0.5) 4 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (1.5) 5 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Alan D (2.0)

Round 2 - Feb 12

===================================================================== 1 Leaver,Kyle (1.0) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (0.0) 2 Goldsmith,Alan D (1.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (1.0) 3 Wedding,William (1.0) ½ - ½ Hams,Jeff L (0.0) 4 Sheldrick,Kevin (0.5) 0 - 1 Jordan,William (0.0) 5 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 0 - 1 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.5)

Round 1 - Feb 5

===================================================================== 1 Mohammadi-Geravand,B (0.0) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 2 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) ½ - ½ Sheldrick,Kevin (0.0) 3 Jordan,William (0.0) 0 - 1 Wedding,William (0.0) 4 Hams,Jeff L (0.0) 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Alan D (0.0) 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 1 - 0 Haydn,Gavin (0.0)


South Australian Candidates 2019 Results

Updated April 6th, 2019

Congratulations to George Bartley, who is the first Junior Player since 2014 to win the Candidates and automatically qualifies for the 2020 SA Championship!:

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Bartley,George 1616 SA 7.0 | +W13 -B4 +W3 =BYE +B9 =W5 +B2 +B10 +W6 | 44.0 48.0 2 Eborlas,Julio 1531 SA 6.5 | +B17 +B3 +W4 -W5 +B7 =B10 -W1 +W11 +B12 | 43.0 44.5 3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1793 SA 6.0 | +B6 -W2 -B1 +W11 +B8 +W12 +B5 -W4 +B10 | 44.5 49.0 4 Thompson,Bradley Cla 1474 SA 6.0 | +B7 +W1 -B2 +W8 -B12 +W6 +W10 +B3 -W5 | 44.5 49.0 5 Steffensen,Dennis A 1508 SA 6.0 | +W15 =BYE +B11 +B2 -W10 =B1 -W3 +W9 +B4 | 44.5 47.0 6 Cinco,Dino 1478 SA 5.0 | -W3 +B15 -W10 +B13 +W14 -B4 +W12 +B7 -B1 | 40.0 42.5 7 Turcaj,Pavel 1760 SA 5.0 | -W4 +B13 +W14 +B12 -W2 -B11 +BYE -W6 +B17 | 38.0 39.5 8 Rahman,Raad 1402 SA 5.0 | +W10 +B9 -W12 -B4 -W3 +B16 -W11 +B17 +W15 | 36.0 37.5 9 Vuckov,George 1622 SA 5.0 | +B16 -W8 +W18 -B10 -W1 +B15 +W17 -B5 +B11 | 34.5 36.0 10 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1726 SA 4.5 | -B8 +W16 +B6 +W9 +B5 =W2 -B4 -W1 -W3 | 46.5 49.5 11 Paprzycki,Eryk 1665 SA 4.5 | +W14 =B12 -W5 -B3 +W13 +W7 +B8 -B2 -W9 | 41.5 45.0 12 Staak,Eric 1480 SA 4.5 | +B18 =W11 +B8 -W7 +W4 -B3 -B6 +W13 -W2 | 41.5 43.5 13 Whitney,Garth 938 SA 4.0 | -B1 -W7 +B17 -W6 -B11 +W18 +B15 -B12 +W16 | 33.0 34.5 14 Kotousov,Matvei 1278 SA 3.5 | -B11 +W17 -B7 +W18 -B6 =BYE -- -W16 +BYE | 30.0 31.5 15 Jeanes,David 848 SA 3.0 | -B5 -W6 +B16 -W17 +B18 -W9 -W13 +BYE -B8 | 32.5 34.0 16 Udquin,Anaclito 1219 SA 3.0 | -W9 -B10 -W15 +BYE +B17 -W8 -BYE +B14 -B13 | 31.0 32.5 17 Culture,Walter 882 SA 2.0 | -W2 -B14 -W13 +B15 -W16 +BYE -B9 -W8 -W7 | 34.0 36.5 18 Drew,James (W) 290 SA 1.0 | -W12 +BYE -B9 -B14 -W15 -B13 -- -- -- | 28.5 30.5

Previous Round Results:

Round 9 - Apr 2

=================================================================================== 1 = Bartley,George ( 6.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 5.0) = 6 - 10 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 6.0) - Steffensen,Dennis A ( 5.0) = 11 - 8 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Staak,Eric ( 4.5) - Eborlas,Julio ( 5.5) = 9 - 7 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) = 3 - 1 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Paprzycki,Eryk ( 4.5) - Vuckov,George ( 4.0) = 4 - 5 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Rahman,Raad ( 4.0) - Jeanes,David ( 3.0) = 12 - 17 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Culture,Walter ( 2.0) - Turcaj,Pavel ( 4.0) = 16 - 2 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Whitney,Garth ( 3.0) - Udquin,Anaclito ( 3.0) = 15 - 14 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Kotousov,Matvei ( 2.5) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 13 - 0 = 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Drew,James ( 1.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 8 - Mar 26

=================================================================================== 1 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) - Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 5.0) = 1 - 11 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Bartley,George ( 5.0) = 3 - 6 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Eborlas,Julio ( 4.5) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 4.5) = 7 - 4 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Turcaj,Pavel ( 4.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 4.0) = 2 - 10 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Steffensen,Dennis A ( 4.0) - Vuckov,George ( 4.0) = 8 - 5 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Staak,Eric ( 3.5) - Whitney,Garth ( 3.0) = 9 - 15 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Culture,Walter ( 2.0) - Rahman,Raad ( 3.0) = 16 - 12 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Kotousov,Matvei ( 2.5) - Udquin,Anaclito ( 2.0) = 13 - 14 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Jeanes,David ( 2.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 17 - 0 = 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Drew,James ( 1.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 7 - Mar 19

=================================================================================== 1 = Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) = 11 - 3 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Eborlas,Julio ( 4.5) - Bartley,George ( 4.0) = 7 - 6 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Steffensen,Dennis A ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.0) = 8 - 1 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Rahman,Raad ( 3.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 3.5) = 12 - 4 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Cinco,Dino ( 3.0) - Staak,Eric ( 3.5) = 10 - 9 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Turcaj,Pavel ( 3.0) - Udquin,Anaclito ( 2.0) = 2 - 14 = 1F-0F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Vuckov,George ( 3.0) - Culture,Walter ( 2.0) = 5 - 16 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Jeanes,David ( 2.0) - Whitney,Garth ( 2.0) = 17 - 15 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Kotousov,Matvei ( 2.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 13 - 0 = 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Drew,James ( 1.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 6 - Mar 12

===================================================================== 1 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (4.0) ½ - ½ Eborlas,Julio (4.0) 2 Bartley,George (3.5) ½ - ½ Steffensen,Dennis A (3.5) 3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (3.0) 1 - 0 Staak,Eric (3.5) 4 Thompson,Bradley Cla (3.0) 1 - 0 Cinco,Dino (3.0) 5 Paprzycki,Eryk (2.5) 1 - 0 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 6 Jeanes,David (2.0) 0 - 1 Vuckov,George (2.0) 7 Udquin,Anaclito (2.0) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 8 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 1 - 0 Drew,James (1.0) 9 Culture,Walter (1.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 10 Kotousov,Matvei (2.0) ½ ( half point bye ) (0.0)

Round 5 - Mar 5

===================================================================== 1 Steffensen,Dennis A (3.5) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (3.0) 2 Turcaj,Pavel (3.0) 0 - 1 Eborlas,Julio (3.0) 3 Staak,Eric (2.5) 1 - 0 Thompson,Bradley Cla (3.0) 4 Vuckov,George (2.0) 0 - 1 Bartley,George (2.5) 5 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (2.0) 6 Cinco,Dino (2.0) 1 - 0 Kotousov,Matvei (2.0) 7 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.5) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 8 Culture,Walter (1.0) 0 - 1 Udquin,Anaclito (1.0) 9 Drew,James (1.0) 0 - 1 Jeanes,David (1.0)

Round 4 - Feb 26

===================================================================== 1 Eborlas,Julio (3.0) 0 - 1 Steffensen,Dennis A (2.5) 2 Staak,Eric (2.5) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (2.0) 3 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (2.0) 1 - 0 Vuckov,George (2.0) 4 Thompson,Bradley Cla (2.0) 1 - 0 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.5) 6 Whitney,Garth (1.0) 0 - 1 Cinco,Dino (1.0) 7 Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) 1 - 0 Drew,James (1.0) 8 Jeanes,David (1.0) 0 - 1 Culture,Walter (0.0) 9 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 10 Bartley,George (2.0) ½ ( half point bye ) (0.0)

Round 3 - Feb 19

===================================================================== 1 Eborlas,Julio (2.0) 1 - 0 Thompson,Bradley Cla (2.0) 2 Rahman,Raad (2.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (1.5) 3 Paprzycki,Eryk (1.5) 0 - 1 Steffensen,Dennis A (1.5) 4 Bartley,George (1.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.0) 5 Turcaj,Pavel (1.0) 1 - 0 Kotousov,Matvei (1.0) 6 Cinco,Dino (1.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (1.0) 7 Vuckov,George (1.0) 1 - 0 Drew,James (1.0) 8 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 0 - 1 Jeanes,David (0.0) 9 Culture,Walter (0.0) 0 - 1 Whitney,Garth (0.0)

Round 2 - Feb 12

===================================================================== 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (1.0) 0 - 1 Eborlas,Julio (1.0) 2 Staak,Eric (1.0) ½ - ½ Paprzycki,Eryk (1.0) 3 Vuckov,George (1.0) 0 - 1 Rahman,Raad (1.0) 4 Thompson,Bradley Cla (1.0) 1 - 0 Bartley,George (1.0) 5 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 0 - 1 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 6 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 1 - 0 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 7 Jeanes,David (0.0) 0 - 1 Cinco,Dino (0.0) 8 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (0.0) 9 Drew,James (0.0) 1 ( bye ) (0.0) 10 Steffensen,Dennis A (1.0) ½ ( half point bye ) (0.0)

Round 1 - Feb 5

===================================================================== 1 Cinco,Dino (0.0) 0 - 1 Giouvantsioudis,Kons (0.0) 2 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 0 - 1 Thompson,Bradley Cla (0.0) 3 Rahman,Raad (0.0) 1 - 0 Giouvantsioudis-Mous (0.0) 4 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 1 - 0 Kotousov,Matvei (0.0) 5 Udquin,Anaclito (0.0) 0 - 1 Vuckov,George (0.0) 6 Bartley,George (0.0) 1 - 0 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 7 Culture,Walter (0.0) 0 - 1 Eborlas,Julio (0.0) 8 Steffensen,Dennis A (0.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (0.0) 9 Drew,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Staak,Eric (0.0)


Australia Day Weekender 2019 Results

Updated February 18th, 2019

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Buc1 BucT 1 Sheldrick,Kevin 2102 SA 6.0 | +W7 +B4 +W2 -B3 +B11 +W5 +B6 | 27.0 30.0 2 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1926 SA 5.5 | +B12 +W10 -B1 +W11 +W3 =B4 +W9 | 26.0 29.0 3 Leaver,Kyle 2157 SA 5.0 | =B6 +W14 +B5 +W1 -B2 +W7 =B4 | 28.0 28.5 4 Bartley,George 1616 SA 4.5 | +B9 -W1 +B6 +W5 =B7 =W2 =W3 | 28.5 31.5 5 Hoff,Michael R 1880 SA 4.0 | +W8 +B11 -W3 -B4 +W9 -B1 +W13 | 25.0 27.0 6 Steffensen,Dennis A 1508 SA 4.0 | =W3 =B7 -W4 +B13 +W15 +B8 -W1 | 25.0 25.0 7 Cinco,Dino 1478 SA 4.0 | -B1 =W6 +B14 +W8 =W4 -B3 +B15 | 23.5 23.5 8 Kotousov,Matvei 1278 SA 3.5 | -B5 +W15 =B10 -B7 +W13 -W6 +B14 | 18.0 18.0 9 Jeanes,David 848 SA 3.0 | -W4 +B13 -W11 +B14 -B5 +W15 -B2 | 19.5 19.5 10 Howard,George (W) 1587 SA 2.5 | +W13 -B2 =W8 =BYE =BYE -- -- | 23.5 25.5 11 Eborlas,Julio (W) 1531 SA 2.0 | +B15 -W5 +B9 -B2 -W1 -- -- | 25.0 25.0 12 Perkins,Aaron (W) 1314 SA 2.0 | -W2 -- -- +B15 +W14 -- -- | 19.0 19.0 13 Caruso,Connor 0 SA 2.0 | -B10 -W9 +B15 -W6 -B8 +W14 -B5 | 18.5 18.5 14 Drew,James 290 SA 0.5 | =BYE -B3 -W7 -W9 -B12 -B13 -W8 | 23.0 25.0 15 Liyanage,Dewmi 0 SA 0.0 | -W11 -B8 -W13 -W12 -B6 -B9 -W7 | 21.5 23.5