Interclub Teams Tournament 2022 Pairings and Results

Updated May 14th, 2022

A Grade

Round 4 Pairings:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Modbury [6.0] : Unicorns [7.5] 2 Adelaide [5.0] : K&B Hawks [3.0] 3 Matisons [8.0] : K&B Eagles [5.5]


Round Results:

Round 3 - May 10

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons [5.0] 3.0:1.0 Modbury [5.0] 2 K&B Eagles [3.5] 2.0:1.0 Adelaide [4.0] 3 K&B Hawks [2.0] 1.0:3.0 Unicorns [4.5]
===================================================================== 1 Ballard,Peter (0.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 2 Hoile,Robert (0.0) ½ - ½ Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 3 Sykes,Alexander (0.0) ½ - ½ Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 4 Lidums,Aivars (0.0) 1 - 0 Schiavone,Emmanuel (0.0) 5 Goldsmith,Alan (0.0) 0 - 0 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 6 Struve,Jakob (0.0) 0 - 1 Benham,Christopher (0.0) 7 Maria,Alistair (0.0) 1 - 0 Vanderhoek,John (0.0) 8 Parikh,Jwalit (0.0) 1 (bye) 9 Sanders,Peter (0.0) ½ - ½ Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 10 (bye) 1 Marriott,Max (0.0) 11 Man,Jonathan (0.0) ½ - ½ Ferry,Seth (0.0) 12 Kison,Aaron (0.0) 0 - 1 Lazarou,Michael (0.0)

Round 2 - May 3

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Modbury [1.0] 4.0:0.0 K&B Hawks [2.0] 2 Unicorns [2.0] 2.5:1.5 K&B Eagles [2.0] 3 Adelaide [3.0] 1.0:3.0 Matisons [2.0]
===================================================================== 1 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 1 - 0 Sanders,Peter (0.0) 2 Cloudsdale,Colin (0.0) 1 - 0 Pritchard,Max (0.0) 3 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 1 - 0 Man,Jonathan (0.0) 4 Schiavone,Emmanuel (0.0) 1 - 0 Kison,Aaron (0.0) 5 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 1 - 0 Goldsmith,Alan (0.0) 6 Marriott,Max (0.0) 0 - 1 Struve,Jakob (0.0) 7 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (0.0) ½ - ½ Maria,Alistair (0.0) 8 Cox,Samuel (0.0) 1 - 0 Parikh,Jwalit (0.0) 9 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 1 (bye) 10 Benham,Christopher (0.0) 0 - 1 Ballard,Peter (0.0) 11 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 0 - 1 Hoile,Robert (0.0) 12 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 0 - 1 Lidums,Aivars (0.0)

Round 1 - Apr 26

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Modbury [0.0] 2 Matisons [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns [0.0] 3 K&B Eagles [0.0] 2.0:2.0 K&B Hawks [0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Azamov,Nurulla (0.0) 1 - 0 Mdinaradze,Edgar (0.0) 2 Benham,Christopher (0.0) 1 - 0 Agrawal,Kabir (0.0) 3 Turcaj,Pavel (0.0) 1 - 0 Paprzycki,Eryk (0.0) 4 Loughlin,Tom (0.0) 0 - 1 Schiavone,Emmanuel (0.0) 5 Ballard,Peter (0.0) 0 - 1 Leaver,Kyle (0.0) 6 Hoff,Michael (0.0) ½ - ½ Marriott,Max (0.0) 7 Hoile,Robert (0.0) 1 - 0 Chrisanthakopoulos,A (0.0) 8 Gregoric,Peter (0.0) ½ - ½ Ferry,Seth (0.0) 9 Goldsmith,Alan (0.0) 1 (bye) 10 (bye) 1 Pritchard,Max (0.0) 11 Maria,Alistair (0.0) 1 - o Man,Jonathan (0.0) 12 Parikh,Jwalit (0.0) 0 - 1 Kison,Aaron (0.0)

B Grade

Round 4 Pairings:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Gold [10.0] : Modbury [7.0] 2 K&B Tigers [4.0] : Adelaide [3.0] 3 Norwood Green [7.0] : Unicorns [8.5] 4 West Torrens Silver [6.0] : K&B Seagulls [5.0] 5 Norwood Grey [3.0] : Knight to b3 [5.5]



Round Results:

Round 3 - May 10

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Grey [3.0] 0.0:4.0 West Torrens Gold [6.0] 2 Knight to b3 [4.5] 1.0:3.0 West Torrens Silver [3.0] 3 K&B Seagulls [4.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Green [4.0] 4 Unicorns [5.0] 3.5:0.5 K&B Tigers [3.5] 5 Adelaide [2.0] 1.0:3.0 Modbury [4.0]
===================================================================== 1 Wilson,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Juszczynski,Mathew (0.0) 2 Hatch,John (0.0) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Alec (0.0) 3 Both,Roger (0.0) 0 - 1 Soman,Atharv (0.0) 4 Branson,Edward (0.0) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Michael (0.0) 5 Loftus,James (0.0) 0 - 1 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 6 Wu,Zihao (0.0) 1 (bye) 7 Sarroulidis,Dimitri (0.0) 0 - 1 MacDonald,Jason (0.0) 8 Mitelt,Johnny (0.0) 0 - 1 Grant,Georgia (0.0) 9 Balachander,Keshav (0.0) 0 - 1 Steffensen,Dennis (0.0) 10 Reiner,Declan (0.0) 1 - 0 Jeanes,David (0.0) 11 Koodrin,Zina (0.0) 0 - 1 Richards,Steven (0.0) 12 Parikh,Pradyun (0.0) 0 - 1 Sambell,David (0.0) 13 Britvic,Nikola (0.0) ½ - ½ Nicholls,Matthew (0.0) 14 Jahangirov,Vahid (0.0) 1 - 0 Nicholls,Zachary (0.0) 15 Pipada,Yogesh (0.0) 1 (bye) 16 Seal,James (0.0) 1 - 0 Aktapoda,John (0.0) 17 Crisp,Darnel (0.0) 1 - 0 Dalton,John (0.0) 18 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Juno (0.0) 19 Culture,Walter (0.0) 1 - 0 Hancock,Paul (0.0) 20 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 0 - 1 Wall,Henry (0.0)

Round 2 - May 3

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Gold [3.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide [1.0] 2 Modbury [2.0] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns [3.0] 3 K&B Tigers [1.5] 2.0:2.0 K&B Seagulls [2.0] 4 Norwood Green [3.0] 1.0:3.0 Knight to b3 [1.5] 5 West Torrens Silver [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Grey [1.0]
===================================================================== 1 Juszczynski,Mathew (0.0) 1 (bye) 2 River,Madee (0.0) 0 - 1 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 3 Maschkowsky,Alec (0.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (0.0) 4 Soman,Atharv (0.0) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0) 5 Dalton,John (0.0) 1 - 0 Lazarou,Michael (0.0) 6 Lee,Juno (0.0) ½ - ½ Georgitsis,Xavier (0.0) 7 Wall,Henry (0.0) ½ - ½ Pipada,Yogesh (0.0) 8 McManus,Debra (0.0) 0 - 1 Seal,James (0.0) 9 Nicholls,Matthew (0.0) 0 - 1 Balachander,Keshav (0.0) 10 Nicholls,Zach (0.0) 1 - 0 Reiner,Declan (0.0) 11 Horan,Paul (0.0) 0 - 1 Parikh,Pradyun (0.0) 12 Parikh,Rucha (0.0) 1 - 0 Samuel (0.0) 13 Steffensen,Dennis (0.0) 0 - 1 Loftus,James (0.0) 14 Jeanes,David (0.0) 0 - 1 Wu,Zihao (0.0) 15 Richards,Steven (0.0) 1 - 0 O'Connor,Jack (0.0) 16 Sambell,David (0.0) 0 - 1 Mitelt,Johnny (0.0) 17 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 1 - 0 Wilson,James (0.0) 18 Wandram,Tom (0.0) 0 - 1 Hatch,John (0.0) 19 MacDonald,Jason (0.0) 1 - 0 Both,Roger (0.0) 20 Grant,Georgia (0.0) 0 - 1 Beltsos,Michael (0.0)

Round 1 - Apr 26

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Silver [0.0] 1.0:3.0 West Torrens Gold [0.0] 2 Norwood Grey [0.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Green [0.0] 3 Knight to b3 [0.0] 1.5:1.5 K&B Tigers [0.0] 4 K&B Seagulls [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Modbury [0.0] 5 Unicorns [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide [0.0]
===================================================================== 1 Perkins,Aaron (0.0) 1 - 0 Juszczynski,Mathew (0.0) 2 (bye) 1 Maschkowsky,Alec (0.0) 3 MacDonald,Jason (0.0) 0 - 1 Soman,Atharv (0.0) 4 Grant,Georgia (0.0) 0 - 1 Maschkowsky,Michael (0.0) 5 Wilson,James (0.0) 1 - 0 Steffensen,Dennis (0.0) 6 Both,Roger (0.0) 0 - 1 Jeanes,David (0.0) 7 Branson,Edward (0.0) 0 - 1 Richards,Steven (0.0) 8 Beltsos,Michael (0.0) 0 - 1 Sambell,David (0.0) 9 Loftus,James (0.0) 1 - 0 Nicholls,Zach (0.0) 10 You,Eric (0.0) 0 - 1 Orr,Steve (0.0) 11 (bye) ½ - ½ (bye) 11 Balachander,Keshav (0.0) 1 - 0 Dalton,John (0.0) 12 Reiner,Declan (0.0) 0 - 1 Lee,Juno (0.0) 13 Woodburn,Valerie (0.0) 0 - 1 Wall,Henry (0.0) 14 Parikh,Pradyun (0.0) 1 - 0 Schiavone,Isaac (0.0) 15 Cox,Samuel (0.0) 1 - 0 Crisp,Darnel (0.0) 16 Britvic,Nikola (0.0) 0 - 1 Whitney,Garth (0.0) 17 Jahangirov,Vahid (0.0) 1 - 0 Culture,Walter (0.0) 18 Pipada,Yogesh (0.0) 1 - 0 Wedding,Helen (0.0)


Queen’s Birthday Weekender 2022

Updated May 5th, 2022

When: 12.00pm, Saturday the 11th and Sunday the 12th of June 2022.
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $80 Adult and $60 for Pensioners/Concessions and Students
Format: Six rounds, Swiss system.
Time Control: Fischer – 60 minutes + 10 seconds
Prizes:
1st Place: $250
2nd Place: $150
3rd Place: $100
Rating Bracket: $100
Top Junior: $100
Round Times:
Saturday: 12:00 PM, 2:45 PM, 5:30 PM
Sunday: 12:00 PM, 2:45 PM, 5:30 PM

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.


April Allegro #2 2022 Results

April 28th, 2022

Final Standings:

TBA


Winter Rapid 2022

Updated May 5th, 2022

When: 7:00pm, Tuesday the 12th and Thursday the 19th of July 2022
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $30 Adults, Junior/Concession $25
Format: 6 Rounds, Swiss System
Time Control: Fischer – 25 Minutes + 10 Seconds per move
Contact: tournaments@sachess.org.au