2023 West Torrens Chess Classic

Updated January 16th, 2023

The City of West Torrens, in partnership with the West Torrens Chess Club & the South Australian Chess Association, proudly present:

2023 West Torrens Chess Classic


When: 10.00am, Saturday the 18th of March 2023
Venue: West Torrens Auditorium,
1 Brooker Terrace, Hilton, SA 5033
Entry Fees:
Open: $60 Adult, $40 Concession/Junior
Junior: $35 all tickets
Prizes:
Open: 1st Place: $1,200
2nd Place: $500
3rd Place: $200
4th Place: $100
Junior: 1st Place: $300
2nd Place: $200
3rd Place: $150
4th Place: $100
Format: 6 Rounds, Swiss System
Time Control: Fischer Rapid – 15 Minutes + 10 Seconds a move
Playoffs: The Open tournament will have a Playoff series. The top four scorers of the Open will play in a Knockout-style event. The Playoffs will start promptly at 4:15pm to a live audience, played on DGT boards!
Contact: westtorrenschessclub@gmail.com

Please register for this event online via the Register Online button. Enquires welcome!

Limited to 100 participants! Register early to avoid missing out.


January Allegro #1 2023 Results

Updated January 14th, 2023

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Jelic,Mato 2027 SA 5.0 | +W3 +B4 +W2 +B7 +W5 | 14.0 2 Rogers,Thomas 1861 SA 4.0 | +W8 +B7 -B1 +W3 +W4 | 14.5 3 Lee,Juno 1457 SA 3.0 | -B1 +W12 +B8 -B2 +W7 | 14.0 4 Loughlin,Tom 1654 SA 2.5 | +B10 -W1 =B5 +W9 -B2 | 15.5 5 Krdea,Amar 1455 SA 2.5 | -W7 +B9 =W4 +B6 -B1 | 14.5 6 Dundas,Callum 1369 SA 2.5 | -- +B8 =W9 -W5 +B10 | 11.5 7 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1977 SA 2.0 | +B5 -W2 +B10 -W1 -B3 | 16.5 8 Michelsen,Ben 1173 SA 2.0 | -B2 -W6 -W3 +B13 +W12 | 11.5 9 Newbold,Charles 1576 SA 2.0 | +B12 -W5 =B6 -B4 =W13 | 9.5 10 Jeanes,David 975 SA 2.0 | -W4 +B13 -W7 +B12 -W6 | 9.0 11 Colliver,Scott (W) 1645 SA 1.0 | +W13 -- -- -- -- | 11.5 12 Katakasi,Oxford 0 SA 1.0 | -W9 -B3 +W13 -W10 -B8 | 9.5 13 Culture,Walter 937 SA 0.5 | -B11 -W10 -B12 -W8 =B9 | 10.0


January Rapid 2023 Pairings & Results

Updated January 14th, 2023

Pairings for Round 4:

=============================================================== 1 = Lazarou,Michael ( 3.0) - Lee,Juno ( 3.0) 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.0) - Jelic,Mato ( 2.5) 3 = Xiong,Daniel ( 2.0) - Khaw,Fabian ( 2.0) 4 = Dundas,Callum ( 2.0) - Richard,Samuel ( 2.0) 5 = Colliver,Scott ( 1.5) - Perkins,Aaron ( 1.5) 6 = Jeanes,David ( 1.0) - Newbold,Charles ( 1.0) 7 = Braid,Blake ( 1.0) - Koodrin,Zina ( 1.0) 8 = Hope,Simon ( 0.5) - Reiner,Finn ( 0.0) 9 = Dong,Penny ( 0.0) - Worth,Mia ( 0.5) 10 = Drogemuller,Mathew ( 1.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) 11 = Roberts,Joo Yung ( 1.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0)

Current Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Lee,Juno 1457 SA 3.0 | +B7 +B12 +W5 | 5.5 2 Lazarou,Michael 1452 SA 3.0 | +W18 +B11 +B4 | 3.5 3 Jelic,Mato 2027 SA 2.5 | =BYE +W14 +B13 | 4.0 4 Khaw,Fabian 1624 SA 2.0 | +W17 +B6 -W2 | 5.5 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1977 SA 2.0 | +B14 +W13 -B1 | 5.0 6 Dundas,Callum 1369 SA 2.0 | +B8 -W4 +B16 | 5.0 7 Richard,Samuel 0 SA 2.0 | -W1 +B19 +W11 | 4.0 8 Xiong,Daniel 0 SA 2.0 | -W6 +B17 +B15 | 3.5 9 Colliver,Scott 1645 SA 1.5 | +B15 =BYE -- | 6.0 10 Perkins,Aaron 1811 SA 1.5 | -- =BYE +W19 | 3.5 11 Roberts,Joo Yung 1622 SA 1.0 | +B16 -W2 -B7 | 6.0 12 Drogemuller,Mathew 1744 SA 1.0 | +W19 -W1 -- | 5.0 13 Newbold,Charles 1576 SA 1.0 | +W20 -B5 -W3 | 4.5 14 Koodrin,Zina 1169 SA 1.0 | -W5 -B3 +W20 | 4.5 15 Jeanes,David 975 SA 1.0 | -W9 +B20 -W8 | 4.0 16 Braid,Blake 0 SA 1.0 | -W11 +B18 -W6 | 3.5 17 Hope,Simon 873 SA 0.5 | -B4 -W8 =B18 | 4.5 18 Worth,Mia 0 SA 0.5 | -B2 -W16 =W17 | 4.5 19 Reiner,Finn 1082 SA 0.0 | -B12 -W7 -B10 | 5.5 20 Dong,Penny 0 SA 0.0 | -B13 -W15 -B14 | 3.0


New Year Rapid 2023 Results

January 9th, 2023

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Lee,Aaron James 2375 SA 4.5 | +W9 =B8 +W4 +B2 +W5 | 15.5 2 Leaver,Kyle 2237 SA 4.0 | +B11 +W3 +B5 -W1 +B6 | 16.5 3 Pritchard,Max 1745 SA 4.0 | +W17 -B2 +W8 +B11 +W10 | 12.0 4 Chesney,David 1758 SA 3.0 | +B7 +W12 -B1 -W6 +B14 | 14.5 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1977 SA 3.0 | +W18 +B13 -W2 +B12 -B1 | 14.0 6 Newbold,Charles 1576 SA 3.0 | -W13 +B17 +W14 +B4 -W2 | 12.0 7 Reiner,Finn 1082 SA 3.0 | -W4 +B16 -B12 +W17 +W11 | 8.5 8 Drogemuller,Mathew (W) 1744 SA 2.5 | +B10 =W1 -B3 +W9 -- | 17.0 9 Stone,William 1484 SA 2.5 | -B1 +W14 =B10 -B8 +W12 | 14.0 10 Richard,Samuel 0 AUS 2.5 | -W8 +B18 =W9 +B16 -B3 | 11.5 11 Dundas,Callum 1369 SA 2.0 | -W2 +B15 +W13 -W3 -B7 | 15.0 12 McFarlane,Cody 1700 QLD 2.0 | +W15 -B4 +W7 -W5 -B9 | 13.0 13 Lazarou,Michael 1452 SA 2.0 | +B6 -W5 -B11 -- +W16 | 11.5 14 Lee,Juno 1457 SA 2.0 | +W16 -B9 -B6 +W15 -W4 | 11.0 15 Xiong,Daniel 0 AUS 1.5 | -B12 -W11 +W18 -B14 =W17 | 7.5 16 Dreyer,J Peter 1614 SA 1.0 | -B14 -W7 +B17 -W10 -B13 | 10.5 17 Hope,Simon 873 SA 0.5 | -B3 -W6 -W16 -B7 =B15 | 12.5 18 Michelsen,Ben (W) 1173 SA 0.0 | -B5 -W10 -B15 -- -- | 9.5