West Torrens Chess Classic Open 2023 Results

Updated March 19th, 2023

1st Place: IM Mark Chapman
2nd Place: IM Trevor Tao
3rd Place: Goran Srdic
4th Place: Kevin Sheldrick

Best U2000: Max Marriott
Best U1600: Michael Lazarou
Best U1200: Atharv Soman
Best Woman: Finn Reiner

One or more prize winners to be revealed!

At the end of six intensive rounds of normal play, IM Trevor Tao, IM Mark Chapman, Goran Srdic and Kevin Sheldrick all secured a spot for the Playoff event.

In the first round IM Tao was paired against Sheldrick, whilst IM Chapman dueled Srdic. Both of SA’s IMs proved victorious in the first round.

The 3rd place playoff proved a very exciting match, ending with Srdic securing the win. The fight for first place was a tough battle, eventually leading to IM Tao’s flag falling and IM Chapman taking the championship!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Tao,Trevor 2562 IM SA 5.5 | +W5 +B30 =W14 +B13 +B2 +W7 | 22.5 2 Srdic,Goran 2295 SA 5.0 | +W33 +B17 +W3 +B8 -W1 +B6 | 24.5 3 Chapman,Mark 2584 IM SA 5.0 | +B9 +W15 -B2 +W19 +B12 +W8 | 23.5 4 Sheldrick,Kevin 2267 SA 4.5 | +W34 -B21 =W5 +B16 +W13 +B14 | 20.0 5 Marriott,Max 1783 SA 4.0 | -B1 +W20 =B4 +W32 =B31 +W12 | 22.0 6 Pritchard,Max 1872 SA 4.0 | -B21 +W19 +B22 +W11 +B23 -W2 | 21.5 7 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1963 SA 4.0 | -B22 +W24 +B18 +W25 +B26 -B1 | 21.0 8 Lazarou,Michael 1556 SA 4.0 | +W31 +B37 +W23 -W2 +B24 -B3 | 20.5 9 Drogemuller,Mathew 1785 SA 4.0 | -W3 +B11 -W27 +W38 +B29 +B26 | 20.0 10 Jordan,William 2340 FM SA 4.0 | =B13 -W12 +B40 +W17 =B15 +W24 | 19.0 11 Kostarelis,Stefan 1405 SA 4.0 | +B48 -W9 +B36 -B6 +W22 +W21 | 17.5 12 Retnaraja,Ethan 1869 SA 3.5 | =W16 +B10 +W21 +B14 -W3 -B5 | 23.0 13 Maria,Alistair 1758 SA 3.5 | =W10 +B16 +B25 -W1 -B4 +W30 | 23.0 14 Leaver,Kyle 2270 SA 3.5 | +B18 +W22 =B1 -W12 +B30 -W4 | 22.5 15 Ayris,Tony 2043 SA 3.5 | +W32 -B3 =W17 +B35 =W10 =B19 | 21.0 16 Hansen,Samuel 1565 SA 3.5 | =B12 -W13 +B38 -W4 +B28 +W31 | 19.0 17 Charters,Jamie D 1778 SA 3.5 | +B47 -W2 =B15 -B10 +W42 +W23 | 18.0 18 Steffensen,Dennis A 1713 SA 3.5 | -W14 +B38 -W7 +B39 +B25 =W20 | 18.0 19 Lu,Yong (Rick) 1508 SA 3.5 | +B44 -B6 +W39 -B3 +W37 =W15 | 18.0 20 Reiner,Finn 1384 SA 3.5 | +W43 -B5 -W37 +B41 +W27 =B18 | 16.0 21 Retnaraja,Athena-Malar 1579 SA 3.0 | +W6 +W4 -B12 -B23 +W40 -B11 | 21.0 22 Brown,Oscar 1670 ACT 3.0 | +W7 -B14 -W6 +B34 -B11 +W32 | 20.5 23 Ahrens,Malcolm 1300 SA 3.0 | +W26 +B33 -B8 +W21 -W6 -B17 | 20.0 24 Faul,Craig 1544 SA 3.0 | +W39 -B7 +W34 +B37 -W8 -B10 | 18.5 25 Schiavone,Emmanuel 1501 SA 3.0 | +B28 +B31 -W13 -B7 -W18 +B37 | 18.5 26 Dreyer,J Peter 1379 SA 3.0 | -B23 +W28 +B46 +B27 -W7 -W9 | 18.0 27 Khaw,Fabian 1616 SA 3.0 | -B30 +W46 +B9 -W26 -B20 +W38 | 16.0 28 Soman,Atharv 991 SA 3.0 | -W25 -B26 +W47 +B33 -W16 +B40 | 15.0 29 Richard,Samuel 1505 SA 3.0 | -W42 =B35 =W43 +B46 -W9 +B39 | 12.5 30 Koralegedera,Indika 1900 SA 2.5 | +W27 -W1 =B32 +B42 -W14 -B13 | 19.5 31 Sykes,Alexander K I 1810 SA 2.5 | -B8 -W25 +W45 +B36 =W5 -B16 | 19.5 32 Berg,Aidan 1690 SA 2.5 | -B15 +W42 =W30 -B5 +W35 -B22 | 17.0 33 Staak,Eric 1737 SA 2.5 | -B2 -W23 +B44 -W28 =B34 +W43 | 16.5 34 Vuong,Lachlyn 1051 SA 2.5 | -B4 +W41 -B24 -W22 =W33 +B46 | 16.0 35 Krdea,Amar 1554 SA 2.5 | =B36 =W29 =B42 -W15 -B32 +W44 | 14.5 36 Stankovic,Ognyen 1202 SA 2.5 | =W35 =B45 -W11 -W31 =B43 +B42 | 14.5 37 Fenton,Oliver 1445 SA 2.0 | +B40 -W8 +B20 -W24 -B19 -W25 | 19.0 38 Sambell,David 1204 SA 2.0 | +B41 -W18 -W16 -B9 +W46 -B27 | 17.0 39 Lord-Riley,Koewyn 1195 SA 2.0 | -B24 +W47 -B19 -W18 +B41 -W29 | 16.0 40 Houston,Joshua 1314 SA 2.0 | -W37 +B48 -W10 +B43 -B21 -W28 | 14.5 41 Muller,Jack 0 SA 2.0 | -W38 -B34 +W48 -W20 -W39 +B47 | 12.0 42 Whitney,Garth 1003 SA 1.5 | +B29 -B32 =W35 -W30 -B17 -W36 | 16.5 43 Smith,Sam 484 SA 1.5 | -B20 =W44 =B29 -W40 =W36 -B33 | 15.0 44 Jeanes,David 1073 SA 1.5 | -W19 =B43 -W33 -B45 +W47 -B35 | 13.5 45 Maschkowsky,Alec (W) 1458 SA 1.5 | -W46 =W36 -B31 +W44 -- -- | 13.0 46 Hope,Simon 882 SA 1.0 | +B45 -B27 -W26 -W29 -B38 -W34 | 16.0 47 Sherman,Gregory 434 SA 1.0 | -W17 -B39 -B28 +W48 -B44 -W41 | 13.0 48 Tanwar,Updesh (W) 637 SA 0.0 | -W11 -W40 -B41 -B47 -- -- | 11.5


West Torrens Chess Classic Junior 2023 Results

March 19th, 2023

1st Place: Tarush Jindal
2nd Place: Amelia Cirami
3rd Place: Isaac Schiavone
4th Place: Charlotte Chen

Best U1000: Shlok Shah
Best U600: Fergus Sherman
Best Unrated: Oscar Ayres

One or more prize winners to be revealed!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Jindal,Tarush 1141 SA 5.5 | +W23 +B8 +W3 +W6 +B2 =B4 | 25.5 2 Cirami,Amelia 778 SA 5.0 | +W17 +B31 +W7 +B5 -W1 +W6 | 23.0 3 Schiavone,Isaac 713 SA 5.0 | +W30 +B38 -B1 +W10 +W12 +B7 | 20.5 4 Chen,Charlotte 616 SA 4.5 | +B27 -W6 +B31 +W11 +B16 =W1 | 21.0 5 Shah,Shlok 632 SA 4.5 | +W37 +B35 =B14 -W2 +B21 +W15 | 18.0 6 Ninnes,Eleftherios 800 SA 4.0 | +W20 +B4 +W16 -B1 +W9 -B2 | 25.0 7 Katakasi,Oxford 1143 SA 4.0 | +B18 +W21 -B2 +W24 +B14 -W3 | 22.5 8 Ayres,Oscar 0 SA 4.0 | +B10 -W1 +B33 +W21 -B15 +W16 | 21.0 9 Cirami,Oliver 784 SA 4.0 | +B11 -W19 +B25 +W18 -B6 +B20 | 19.5 10 Paramasivam, Aswanth 0 SA 4.0 | -W8 +B36 +W17 -B3 +B24 +W25 | 19.5 11 Zafari,Seyed Ilia 0 SA 4.0 | -W9 +B22 +W28 -B4 +W26 +B17 | 19.5 12 Liyanage,Dewmi 933 SA 4.0 | -B25 +W34 +B20 +W26 -B3 +W14 | 18.5 13 Chen,Cindy 703 SA 4.0 | -B14 +W30 -B18 +W25 +B27 +W19 | 16.5 14 Dileesh,Ashmit 942 SA 3.5 | +W13 +B28 =W5 +B15 -W7 -B12 | 22.5 15 Parikh,Pradyun 747 SA 3.5 | +B34 =W25 +B19 -W14 +W8 -B5 | 19.5 16 Caruso,Connor 842 SA 3.0 | +W22 +B26 -B6 +W19 -W4 -B8 | 21.0 17 Sherman,Fergus 526 SA 3.0 | -B2 +W27 -B10 +W31 +B18 -W11 | 20.5 18 Manthan,Sanjeev 0 SA 3.0 | -W7 +B29 +W13 -B9 -W17 +B33 | 19.5 19 Carroll,Tom 0 SA 3.0 | +W29 +B9 -W15 -B16 +W33 -B13 | 19.0 20 Julian,Walt 0 SA 3.0 | -B6 +W23 -W12 +B32 +B35 -W9 | 19.0 21 Yan,Patrick 583 SA 3.0 | +W36 -B7 +W32 -B8 -W5 +B30 | 18.5 22 Lee,Jong 0 SA 3.0 | -B16 -W11 +B23 -W27 +B28 +W35 | 17.0 23 Zhang,Yihao 0 SA 3.0 | -B1 -B20 -W22 +W39 +B37 +W34 | 15.5 24 Wareing,Thomas 510 SA 3.0 | -W31 +B37 +W38 -B7 -W10 +B32 | 14.0 25 Rowberry,Jacob 0 SA 2.5 | +W12 =B15 -W9 -B13 +W29 -B10 | 22.0 26 Brooks,Thomas 0 SA 2.5 | +B33 -W16 +W35 -B12 -B11 =W27 | 17.5 27 Nguyen,Mia 0 SA 2.5 | -W4 -B17 +W41 +B22 -W13 =B26 | 17.0 28 Bekiri,Alicia 0 SA 2.5 | +W32 -W14 -B11 =B29 -W22 +B38 | 16.0 29 Shaikh,Ibrahim 0 SA 2.5 | -B19 -W18 +B34 =W28 -B25 +W39 | 14.0 30 Medlyn,Liam 0 SA 2.0 | -B3 -B13 +W36 -W33 +B31 -W21 | 18.0 31 Olsen,Mitchell 0 SA 2.0 | +B24 -W2 -W4 -B17 -W30 +B40 | 17.5 32 Patel,Jalpa 0 SA 2.0 | -B28 +W39 -B21 -W20 +B36 -W24 | 14.5 33 Phua,Isaac 0 SA 2.0 | -W26 +B40 -W8 +B30 -B19 -W18 | 14.5 34 Mazandarani,Elias 0 SA 2.0 | -W15 -B12 -W29 +B40 +W38 -B23 | 14.0 35 Wesson,Kea 0 SA 2.0 | +W40 -W5 -B26 +B37 -W20 -B22 | 14.0 36 Cox,Bailey 0 SA 2.0 | -B21 -W10 -B30 +B38 -W32 +W37 | 13.0 37 Misaghi,Mehard 0 SA 1.0 | -B5 -W24 +B39 -W35 -W23 -B36 | 15.5 38 Wesson,Gus 0 SA 1.0 | +B39 -W3 -B24 -W36 -B34 -W28 | 15.5 39 Diao,Leo 0 SA 1.0 | -W38 -B32 -W37 -B23 +W40 -B29 | 9.5 40 Hingvasiya,Aryan 0 SA 0.0 | -B35 -W33 -B27 -W34 -B39 -W31 | 11.5


March Blitz #1 2023

Updated March 20th, 2023

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Leaver,Kyle 2270 SA 11.0 | * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 Perkins,Aaron 1773 SA 9.5 | 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1963 SA 8.0 | 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 Chesney,David 1697 SA 6.5 | 0 ½ 1 * 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 5 Krdea,Amar 1554 SA 6.0 | 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 6 Parsons,Roy 0 ENG 5.0 | 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 0 0 1 1 7 Almutawa,Ayman 1570 SA 5.0 | 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 8 Dreyer,J Peter 1379 SA 5.0 | 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 9 Loughlin,Tom 1637 SA 5.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 1 1 10 Hansen,Samuel 1565 SA 4.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 1 11 Jeanes,David 1073 SA 1.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 12 Abdallah,Khaled 1336 SA 0.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *


March Allegro #1 2023 Results

Updated March 20th, 2023

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BucT ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Perkins,Aaron 1773 SA 4.0 | +B15 +W5 =B3 +W7 =B4 | 14.5 2 Chesney,David 1697 SA 4.0 | +W12 +B10 -W4 +B6 +B3 | 14.0 3 Loughlin,Tom 1637 SA 3.5 | +W11 +B9 =W1 +B4 -W2 | 16.0 4 Almutawa,Ayman 1570 SA 3.5 | +B14 +W6 +B2 -W3 =W1 | 16.0 5 Hansen,Samuel 1565 SA 3.5 | +W16 -B1 +W12 =B8 +W10 | 10.5 6 Katakasi,Oxford 1143 SA 3.0 | +W8 -B4 +W10 -W2 +B13 | 14.0 7 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1963 SA 3.0 | -W10 +B11 +W9 -B1 +W8 | 13.0 8 Berg,Aidan 1690 SA 2.5 | -B6 +W14 +B13 =W5 -B7 | 13.0 9 Michelsen,Ben 1266 SA 2.5 | +B13 -W3 -B7 =W14 +B15 | 11.0 10 Krdea,Amar 1554 SA 2.0 | +B7 -W2 -B6 +W12 -B5 | 15.5 11 Jeanes,David 1073 SA 2.0 | -B3 -W7 +B15 -W13 +B14 | 11.0 12 Koodrin,Zina 1148 SA 2.0 | -B2 +W15 -B5 -B10 +W16 | 10.5 13 Abdallah,Khaled 1336 SA 2.0 | -W9 +B16 -W8 +B11 -W6 | 10.0 14 Culture,Walter 907 SA 1.5 | -W4 -B8 +W16 =B9 -W11 | 10.5 15 Joseph,Alvin 0 SA 1.0 | -W1 -B12 -W11 +B16 -W9 | 10.5 16 Fleig,Peter 0 SA 0.0 | -B5 -W13 -B14 -W15 -B12 | 10.0