South Australian Championships 2024 Results

Updated April 9th, 2024


1st Place: Song Yang
2nd Place: WFM Chi Phan
3rd Place: Max Pritchard

Congratulations to Song Yang who wins his second South Australian Championship! Yang first won the title twenty-four years ago, in 2000!

WFM Chi Phan finished the event firmly securing 2nd place, with rising star Max Pritchard taking the final podium position!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | SB -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Yang,Song 2166 SA 7.5 | * 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 | 30.50 2 Phan,Nguyen Mai Chi 2136 WFM SA 7.0 | 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 | 25.00 3 Pritchard,Max 1949 SA 6.5 | 0 0 * 1 ½ + 1 1 1 + | 21.50 4 Jordan,William 2282 FM SA 5.5 | 1 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 | 22.75 5 Leaver,Kyle 2177 SA 5.0 | 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ 1 1 0 + | 17.25 6 Schmidt,Tobias 2413 FM OS 4.0 | 0 0 - ½ ½ * - 1 1 + | 11.25 7 Rigo,Bernard A 1917 SA 3.5 | 0 0 0 ½ 0 + * 0 1 + | 9.75 8 Maria,Alistair 1881 SA 3.0 | ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 * 0 1 | 10.00 9 Goldsmith,Alan D 1968 SA 3.0 | 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 | 8.00 10 Sanders,Peter J 1847 SA 0.0 | 0 0 - 0 - - - 0 0 * | 0.00

Full Pairings + Standings

[collapse]


South Australian Candidates 2024 Results

Updated April 12th, 2024


1st Place: Ayman Almutawa
2nd Place: James Boyd-Norman
3rd Place: Ethan Retnaraja

Best Rating Improvement: Isaac Schiavone

Congratulations to Ayman Almutawa, who wins the Candidates without conceding a single game! With this victory Almutawa is given a reserve spot in the 2025 SA Chess Championships!

South Australian juniors really took a shine with James Boyd-Norman and Ethan Retnaraja taking 2nd and 3rd place respectively!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | BH ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Almutawa,Ayman 1630 SA 8.0 | +B28 =W2 +F45 +B23 +W22 +B3 +W14 =B4 +B5 | 48.0 2 Boyd-Norman,James 1402 SA 7.5 | +W41 =B1 +W7 +B4 =W3 +B18 =W5 +B15 +W6 | 49.5 3 Retnaraja,Ethan 1870 SA 6.5 | +B43 +F10 +W17 +W22 =B2 -W1 =B7 +W11 =W4 | 50.0 4 Cloudsdale,Colin 1840 SA 6.0 | +B11 -W19 +B21 -W2 +F43 +W13 +B18 =W1 =B3 | 50.0 5 Newbold,Charles 1448 SA 6.0 | =BYE =W13 +B49 +B17 =W9 +W26 =B2 +B14 -W1 | 49.0 6 Dundas,Callum 1255 SA 6.0 | +B48 =W24 =B14 -W8 +B47 +W17 +B16 +W7 -B2 | 46.5 7 Jindal,Tarush 1590 SA 6.0 | +B46 =W45 -B2 +W27 +B13 +W16 =W3 -B6 +W15 | 45.0 8 Georgitsis,Xavier 1454 SA 6.0 | +W34 -B17 =W12 +B6 =W10 -B15 +W38 +F26 +B14 | 42.0 9 Schiavone,Emmanuel 1525 SA 6.0 | +B42 +W20 -B22 +W43 =B5 =BYE -W15 +B23 +W13 | 41.5 10 Lazarou,Michael 1515 SA 6.0 | +W40 -F3 +B11 -W13 =B8 =W32 +B35 +W29 +B17 | 41.0 11 Bayliss,James 1362 SA 5.5 | -W4 +B39 -W10 +B36 +W44 +B19 =W22 -B3 +B24 | 43.0 12 Carrigan,William 1308 SA 5.5 | -B24 +W32 =B8 +W20 -B16 +W25 =W23 =B21 +F22 | 43.0 13 Nguyen,Duc Hung 1309 SA 5.0 | =W26 =B5 +W47 +B10 -W7 -B4 +B20 +W18 -B9 | 48.5 14 Berg,Aidan 1609 SA 5.0 | =W33 +B27 =W6 +B15 +W19 +B23 -B1 -W5 -W8 | 47.0 15 Loughlin,Tom 1438 SA 5.0 | =W27 +F51 =B26 -W14 +B35 +W8 +B9 -W2 -B7 | 46.5 16 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1844 SA 5.0 | +W30 +B44 =BYE -- +W12 -B7 -W6 +B31 =B19 | 45.5 17 Benham,Christopher J 1678 SA 5.0 | +B37 +W8 -B3 -W5 +F45 -B6 +W39 +B22 -W10 | 45.5 18 Juszczynski,Mathew 1513 SA 5.0 | -B23 +W28 +B31 +W35 +B26 -W2 -W4 -B13 +W27 | 43.5 19 Wilson,Lance 1504 NSW 5.0 | +W36 +B4 -W25 +B30 -B14 -W11 +B32 =BYE =W16 | 42.5 20 Horne,Brad 1924 SA 5.0 | +W21 -B9 -W43 -B12 +W46 +B33 -W13 +B39 +W30 | 37.5 21 Harding,Gabriel 1400 SA 5.0 | -B20 +W42 -W4 +B46 +W38 -B22 =BYE =W12 +F33 | 35.5 22 Thompson,Bradley Clark 1770 SA 4.5 | +W31 +B29 +W9 -B3 -B1 +W21 =B11 -W17 -F12 | 48.0 23 Hansen,Samuel 1192 SA 4.5 | +W18 =BYE +B24 -W1 +B25 -W14 =B12 -W9 =B26 | 48.0 24 Pattison,Hamish 1747 SA 4.5 | +W12 =B6 -W23 =B45 +W30 =BYE -- +B25 -W11 | 44.5 25 Cinco,Dino 1648 SA 4.5 | +W49 =BYE +B19 -- -W23 -B12 +F44 -W24 +B29 | 42.0 26 Turcaj,Pavel 1751 SA 4.5 | =B13 +W35 =W15 +B44 -W18 -B5 +B28 -F8 =W23 | 41.5 27 Schiavone,Isaac 869 SA 4.0 | =B15 -W14 +W33 -B7 +W31 =BYE -B29 +W28 -B18 | 41.5 28 Fraser,Lee 1274 SA 4.0 | -W1 -B18 +W39 -B29 +W36 +B44 -W26 -B27 +W35 | 39.0 29 Staak,Eric 1434 SA 4.0 | +B38 -W22 -B35 +W28 =B32 =BYE +W27 -B10 -W25 | 38.5 30 Houston,Joshua 1379 SA 4.0 | -B16 +W36 +B48 -W19 -B24 -W35 +B37 +W34 -B20 | 38.5 31 Khan,Bilal 1353 SA 4.0 | -B22 +W34 -W18 -F32 -B27 +B36 +W46 -W16 +B40 | 36.5 32 Medlock,Heath (W) 979 SA 4.0 | -W44 -B12 +B42 +F31 =W29 =B10 -W19 +B46 -- | 36.5 33 Balachander,Keshav 1273 SA 4.0 | =B14 -W48 -B27 =W42 +B34 -W20 +F45 +B38 -F21 | 34.0 34 Koodrin,Zina 1018 SA 4.0 | -B8 -B31 -W46 +BYE -W33 +B40 +W42 -B30 +W39 | 31.0 35 Seaton,Jack 1056 OS 3.5 | +W47 -B26 +W29 -B18 -W15 +B30 -W10 =BYE -B28 | 40.5 36 Zagladov,Paul 1100 SA 3.5 | -B19 -B30 +W50 -W11 -B28 -W31 +B41 =W37 +W38 | 34.0 37 Hancock,Paul 1283 SA 3.5 | -W17 +B41 -W44 -B38 +W40 -B39 -W30 =B36 +W46 | 29.5 38 Bird,Sam 800 SA 3.0 | -W29 -B49 +BYE +W37 -B21 +W45 -B8 -W33 -B36 | 36.5 39 Jeanes,David 1086 SA 3.0 | -B45 -W11 -B28 +W50 +B42 +W37 -B17 -W20 -B34 | 34.5 40 Lee,Juno 1216 SA 3.0 | -B10 -F43 -F41 +W41 -B37 -W34 +B50 +F44 -W31 | 34.0 41 Hope,Simon 761 SA 3.0 | -B2 -W37 -F40 -B40 +F50 -B46 -W36 +B42 +W50 | 30.0 42 Sambell,David 1228 SA 2.5 | -W9 -B21 -W32 =B33 -W39 +B50 -B34 -W41 +BYE | 31.5 43 Pope,Sydney (W) 1400 SA 2.0 | -W3 +F40 +B20 -B9 -F4 -- -- -- -- | 40.5 44 Gaskell,Olly (W) 1450 SA 2.0 | +B32 -W16 +B37 -W26 -B11 -W28 -F25 -F40 -- | 38.0 45 Perkins,Aaron (W) 1384 SA 2.0 | +W39 =B7 -F1 =W24 -F17 -B38 -F33 -- -- | 37.5 46 Atrens,Edvard 1259 SA 2.0 | -W7 -B47 +B34 -W21 -B20 +W41 -B31 -W32 -B37 | 37.5 47 Stankovic,Ognyen (W) 1472 SA 2.0 | -B35 +W46 -B13 +F49 -W6 -- -- -- -- | 35.0 48 White,Henry (W) 1563 SA 1.0 | -W6 +B33 -W30 -- -- -- -- -- -- | 33.5 49 Reiner,Finn (W) 1277 SA 1.0 | -B25 +W38 -W5 -F47 -- -- -- -- -- | 32.5 50 Aktapoda,John 313 SA 1.0 | -- -- -B36 -B39 -F41 -W42 -W40 +BYE -B41 | 28.0 51 Norman,James (W) 700 SA 0.5 | =BYE -F15 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 30.5

Full Results & Standings

[collapse]


April Booster 2024 Results

Updated April 9th, 2024

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BH ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Hams,Jeff L 1987 SA 5.0 | +W4 +B2 +W3 +B8 +W5 | 14.0 2 Rogers,Thomas 1921 SA 3.0 | +B7 -W1 +B5 +W6 -B3 | 17.0 3 Boyd-Norman,James 1975 SA 3.0 | +B9 +W6 -B1 -W5 +W2 | 16.0 4 Bayliss,James 1570 SA 3.0 | -B1 +W7 -B6 +W11 +B9 | 14.0 5 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1940 SA 3.0 | +W12 +B8 -W2 +B3 -B1 | 13.0 6 Perkins,Aaron 1816 SA 3.0 | +W10 -B3 +W4 -B2 +W8 | 13.0 7 Balasubranani,Vittal 407 SA 3.0 | -W2 -B4 +W12 +B10 +W11 | 9.0 8 Kumar,Sid 1729 SA 2.0 | +B11 -W5 +B9 -W1 -B6 | 14.0 9 Rrasa,Elvan 1560 OS 2.0 | -W3 +B10 -W8 +B12 -W4 | 10.0 10 Jerry,Eithen 232 SA 2.0 | -B6 -W9 +B11 -W7 +B12 | 9.0 11 Buttery,Andrew 0 SA 1.0 | -W8 +B12 -W10 -B4 -B7 | 10.0 12 Medwell,Thomas 539 SA 0.0 | -B5 -W11 -B7 -W9 -W10 | 11.0


April Allegro #1 2024 Results

Updated April 9th, 2024

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | BH ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Ren,Min 2000 SA 4.5 | +W4 +B8 +W2 +B3 =W7 | 15.5 2 Leaver,Kyle 2268 SA 4.0 | +B7 +W6 -B1 +W5 +B8 | 15.0 3 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1940 SA 4.0 | +B9 +W5 +B6 -W1 +B4 | 15.0 4 Biswas,Pronab 1442 SA 3.0 | -B1 +W9 +B10 +W7 -W3 | 14.0 5 Dash,Shourya 0 SA 3.0 | +BYE -B3 +W8 -B2 +W11 | 14.0 6 Paprzycki,Eryk 1768 SA 3.0 | +W10 -B2 -W3 +B11 +BYE | 13.5 7 Zafari,Seyed Ilia 1493 SA 2.5 | -W2 +B10 +W11 -B4 =B1 | 14.0 8 Colliver,Scott 1606 SA 2.0 | +B11 -W1 -B5 +W9 -W2 | 14.0 9 Pham,Phong (Antony) 1149 SA 1.5 | -W3 -B4 +BYE -B8 =W10 | 12.0 10 Jeanes,David 1048 SA 1.5 | -B6 -W7 -W4 +BYE =B9 | 11.5 11 Culture,Walter 907 SA 1.0 | -W8 +BYE -B7 -W6 -B5 | 11.5