City of Adelaide 2019 Results

Updated March 7th, 2020

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Sheldrick,Kevin 2042 SA 7.0 | +W16 +B4 +W7 +B12 =W11 +B6 +W5 =B2 -W3 | 44.5 49.0 2 Leaver,Kyle 2095 SA 6.5 | -B15 +W3 +B10 +W13 -B6 +B11 +W9 =W1 +B7 | 43.5 47.5 3 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753 SA 6.5 | =W14 -B2 +W18 -B4 +W23 +B16 +W8 +B6 +B1 | 42.0 44.0 4 Benham,Christopher J 1638 SA 6.0 | +B20 -W1 -B13 +W3 +B17 -B7 +BYE +W12 +W9 | 40.5 42.5 5 Cloudsdale,Colin 1904 SA 6.0 | -B10 +W20 -W12 +B18 +B19 +W15 -B1 +W17 +B11 | 35.0 37.0 6 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1850 SA 5.5 | +W19 =B8 =B9 +B7 +W2 -W1 =B11 -W3 +B12 | 44.5 48.0 7 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833 SA 5.5 | +B13 +W15 -B1 -W6 +B10 +W4 =B12 +W11 -W2 | 43.0 47.0 8 Rahman,Raad 1619 SA 5.5 | +W23 =W6 -B11 +BYE -B12 +W10 -B3 +W18 +B15 | 37.0 39.0 9 Paprzycki,Eryk 1749 SA 5.0 | +B17 +W10 =W6 -W11 +B15 =W12 -B2 +W13 -B4 | 40.0 43.5 10 Cinco,Dino 1573 SA 5.0 | +W5 -B9 -W2 +B21 -W7 -B8 +W23 +B16 +B17 | 38.0 40.0 11 Eborlas,Julio 1707 SA 4.5 | +W18 =B12 +W8 +B9 =B1 -W2 =W6 -B7 -W5 | 45.0 48.0 12 Vanderhoek,John F 1530 SA 4.5 | +B21 =W11 +B5 -W1 +W8 =B9 =W7 -B4 -W6 | 44.0 46.0 13 Lower,Kevin 1452 SA 4.5 | -W7 +B14 +W4 -B2 -W16 =B18 +W19 -B9 +W20 | 38.5 40.5 14 Perkins,Aaron 1313 SA 4.5 | =B3 -W13 +B20 -BYE -BYE +W24 -W18 +BYE +B21 | 32.5 34.5 15 Staak,Eric 1615 SA 4.0 | +W2 -B7 +W19 +B16 -W9 -B5 -W17 +B20 -W8 | 39.5 41.5 16 Vuckov,George 1582 SA 4.0 | -B1 +W21 +B17 -W15 +B13 -W3 -BYE -W10 +B18 | 38.5 40.5 17 Huynh,Andy 1288 SA 4.0 | -W9 +B23 -W16 +B20 -W4 +BYE +B15 -B5 -W10 | 35.5 37.5 18 Whitney,Garth 1168 SA 3.5 | -B11 +W22 -B3 -W5 +BYE =W13 +B14 -B8 -W16 | 39.5 42.5 19 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536 SA 3.5 | -B6 +W24 -B15 +BYE -W5 -BYE -B13 =BYE +W23 | 35.0 37.0 20 Culture,Walter 873 SA 2.5 | -W4 -B5 -W14 -W17 +B22 =B21 +BYE -W15 -B13 | 34.5 36.5 21 Peirce,Chris 0 SA 2.5 | -W12 -B16 +BYE -W10 -B24 =W20 -B22 +B23 -W14 | 31.5 33.5 22 Aktapoda,John 0 SA 2.5 | -- -B18 -BYE =BYE -W20 -B23 +W21 -BYE +BYE | 24.0 25.5 23 Drew,James 255 SA 2.0 | -B8 -W17 +BYE -BYE -B3 +W22 -B10 -W21 -B19 | 34.5 36.5 24 Soltysiak,Jamie (W) 0 SA 1.5 | -- -B19 -BYE =BYE +W21 -B14 -BYE -- -- | 29.5 31.5

Round Results:

Round 9 - Sep 17

=================================================================================== 1 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 7.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 5.5) = 2 - 6 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.5) - Leaver,Kyle ( 5.5) = 5 - 1 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Benham,Christopher J ( 5.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 5.0) = 9 - 7 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Eborlas,Julio ( 4.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 5.0) = 8 - 3 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Vanderhoek,John F ( 4.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 4.5) = 15 - 4 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Staak,Eric ( 4.0) - Rahman,Raad ( 4.5) = 11 - 10 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Huynh,Andy ( 4.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 4.0) = 18 - 13 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Whitney,Garth ( 3.5) - Vuckov,George ( 3.0) = 19 - 12 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Lower,Kevin ( 3.5) - Culture,Walter ( 2.5) = 16 - 20 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Peirce,Chris ( 2.5) - Perkins,Aaron ( 3.5) = 23 - 17 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.5) - Drew,James ( 2.0) = 14 - 21 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Aktapoda,John ( 1.5) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 22 - 0 = 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 1.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 24 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 8 - Sep 10

=================================================================================== 1 = Leaver,Kyle ( 5.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 6.5) = 1 - 2 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 4.5) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 4.5) = 4 - 6 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.5) - Eborlas,Julio ( 4.5) = 5 - 8 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Benham,Christopher J ( 4.0) - Vanderhoek,John F ( 4.5) = 9 - 15 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Cloudsdale,Colin ( 4.0) - Huynh,Andy ( 4.0) = 3 - 18 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Paprzycki,Eryk ( 4.0) - Lower,Kevin ( 3.5) = 7 - 16 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Rahman,Raad ( 3.5) - Whitney,Garth ( 3.5) = 10 - 19 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Vuckov,George ( 3.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 3.0) = 12 - 13 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Culture,Walter ( 2.5) - Staak,Eric ( 3.0) = 20 - 11 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Drew,James ( 2.0) - Peirce,Chris ( 2.5) = 21 - 22 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.5) - Perkins,Aaron ( 2.5) = 24 - 17 = 0F-1F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 14 - 0 = ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 1.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 23 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 7 - Sep 3

=================================================================================== 1 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 5.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 4.0) = 2 - 3 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Leaver,Kyle ( 4.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 4.0) = 1 - 7 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Eborlas,Julio ( 4.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 4.0) = 8 - 4 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Vanderhoek,John F ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.0) = 15 - 5 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 3.5) - Rahman,Raad ( 3.5) = 6 - 10 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Benham,Christopher J ( 3.0) - Vuckov,George ( 3.0) = 9 - 12 = 1F-0F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Staak,Eric ( 3.0) - Huynh,Andy ( 3.0) = 11 - 18 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Perkins,Aaron ( 2.5) - Whitney,Garth ( 2.5) = 17 - 19 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Lower,Kevin ( 2.5) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) = 16 - 14 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Cinco,Dino ( 2.0) - Drew,James ( 2.0) = 13 - 21 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Culture,Walter ( 1.5) - Soltysiak,Jamie ( 1.5) = 20 - 23 = 1F-0F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.5) - Peirce,Chris ( 1.5) = 24 - 22 = 1 - 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 6 - Aug 27

=================================================================================== 1 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 4.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 4.5) = 4 - 2 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Eborlas,Julio ( 4.0) - Leaver,Kyle ( 3.0) = 8 - 1 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Paprzycki,Eryk ( 3.5) - Vanderhoek,John F ( 3.5) = 7 - 15 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Cloudsdale,Colin ( 3.0) - Staak,Eric ( 3.0) = 3 - 11 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 3.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 3.0) = 5 - 9 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Vuckov,George ( 3.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 2.5) = 12 - 6 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Rahman,Raad ( 2.5) - Cinco,Dino ( 2.0) = 10 - 13 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - Huynh,Andy ( 2.0) = 14 - 18 = 0F-1F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Whitney,Garth ( 2.0) - Lower,Kevin ( 2.0) = 19 - 16 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Perkins,Aaron ( 1.5) - Soltysiak,Jamie ( 1.5) = 17 - 23 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Peirce,Chris ( 1.0) - Culture,Walter ( 1.0) = 22 - 20 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Drew,James ( 1.0) - Aktapoda,John ( 0.5) = 21 - 24 = 1 - 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 5 - Aug 20

=================================================================================== 1 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 4.0) - Eborlas,Julio ( 3.5) = 2 - 8 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 3.0) - Leaver,Kyle ( 3.0) = 4 - 1 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Staak,Eric ( 3.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 2.5) = 11 - 7 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Vanderhoek,John F ( 2.5) - Rahman,Raad ( 2.5) = 15 - 10 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 2.0) = 14 - 3 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Cinco,Dino ( 2.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) = 13 - 5 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Huynh,Andy ( 2.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 2.0) = 18 - 9 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Lower,Kevin ( 2.0) - Vuckov,George ( 2.0) = 16 - 12 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 1.5) - Drew,James ( 1.0) = 6 - 21 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Perkins,Aaron ( 1.5) - Whitney,Garth ( 1.0) = 17 - 19 = 0F-1F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 0.5) - Peirce,Chris ( 1.0) = 23 - 22 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.5) - Culture,Walter ( 0.0) = 24 - 20 = 0 - 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 4 - Aug 13

=================================================================================== 1 = Vanderhoek,John F ( 2.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 3.0) = 15 - 2 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Paprzycki,Eryk ( 2.5) - Eborlas,Julio ( 2.5) = 7 - 8 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Leaver,Kyle ( 2.0) - Lower,Kevin ( 2.0) = 1 - 16 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 2.0) = 5 - 4 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Vuckov,George ( 2.0) - Staak,Eric ( 2.0) = 12 - 11 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Perkins,Aaron ( 1.5) - Rahman,Raad ( 1.5) = 17 - 10 = 0F-1F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 1.5) = 9 - 6 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Whitney,Garth ( 1.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 1.0) = 19 - 3 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Peirce,Chris ( 1.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 1.0) = 22 - 13 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 1.0) - Drew,James ( 1.0) = 14 - 21 = 1F-0F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Culture,Walter ( 0.0) - Huynh,Andy ( 1.0) = 20 - 18 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 23 - 0 = ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 24 - 0 = ½ -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 3 - Aug 6

=================================================================================== 1 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 2.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) = 2 - 5 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 1.5) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 2.0) = 4 - 7 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Eborlas,Julio ( 1.5) - Rahman,Raad ( 1.5) = 8 - 10 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Cloudsdale,Colin ( 1.0) - Vanderhoek,John F ( 1.5) = 3 - 15 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Cinco,Dino ( 1.0) - Leaver,Kyle ( 1.0) = 13 - 1 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Lower,Kevin ( 1.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) = 16 - 9 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Staak,Eric ( 1.0) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 1.0) = 11 - 14 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Huynh,Andy ( 1.0) - Vuckov,George ( 1.0) = 18 - 12 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.5) - Whitney,Garth ( 1.0) = 6 - 19 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Culture,Walter ( 0.0) - Perkins,Aaron ( 0.5) = 20 - 17 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 0.0) - Drew,James ( 0.0) = 23 - 21 = 0F-1F ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.0) - Peirce,Chris ( 0.0) = 24 - 22 = 0F-1F -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 2 - July 30

=================================================================================== 1 = Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin ( 1.0) = 9 - 2 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Rahman,Raad ( 1.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 1.0) = 10 - 4 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 1.0) - Staak,Eric ( 1.0) = 5 - 11 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Paprzycki,Eryk ( 1.0) - Cinco,Dino ( 1.0) = 7 - 13 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Vanderhoek,John F ( 1.0) - Eborlas,Julio ( 1.0) = 15 - 8 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Leaver,Kyle ( 0.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.5) = 1 - 6 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Perkins,Aaron ( 0.5) - Lower,Kevin ( 0.0) = 17 - 16 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Cloudsdale,Colin ( 0.0) - Culture,Walter ( 0.0) = 3 - 20 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Vuckov,George ( 0.0) - Peirce,Chris ( 0.0) = 12 - 22 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 0.0) - Soltysiak,Jamie ( 0.0) = 14 - 23 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Drew,James ( 0.0) - Huynh,Andy ( 0.0) = 21 - 18 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Whitney,Garth ( 0.0) - Aktapoda,John ( 0.0) = 19 - 24 = 1 - 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 1 - July 23

=================================================================================== 1 = Staak,Eric ( 0.0) - Leaver,Kyle ( 0.0) = 11 - 1 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2 = Sheldrick,Kevin ( 0.0) - Vuckov,George ( 0.0) = 2 - 12 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 = Cinco,Dino ( 0.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin ( 0.0) = 13 - 3 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 = Mdinaradze,Edgar ( 0.0) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 0.0) = 4 - 14 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 = Lower,Kevin ( 0.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 0.0) = 16 - 5 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.0) - Perkins,Aaron ( 0.0) = 6 - 17 = ½ - ½ ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 = Huynh,Andy ( 0.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk ( 0.0) = 18 - 7 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 = Eborlas,Julio ( 0.0) - Whitney,Garth ( 0.0) = 8 - 19 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 = Culture,Walter ( 0.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 0.0) = 20 - 9 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 = Rahman,Raad ( 0.0) - Drew,James ( 0.0) = 10 - 21 = 1 - 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 = Peirce,Chris ( 0.0) - Vanderhoek,John F ( 0.0) = 22 - 15 = 0 - 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 = Soltysiak,Jamie ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 23 - 0 = 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 = Aktapoda,John ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 24 - 0 = 0 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Checkmate Challengers 2019 Results

Updated March 7th, 2020

Winners of the Challengers

1st Place – Anthony Huynh
2nd Place – Gungaajantsan Lkhagvasuren
=3rd Place – James Spencer, Elizabeth Ports & Chris Benham

Best Rating Performance – Tharan Balachander
Best Rated Junior – Alistair Maria
=2nd Best Rated Junior – Ethan Liu & Hamish Pattison
=Best Unrated Junior – Pink Fang & Manav Karthikeyan

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Huynh,Anthony 1179 SA 5.5 | +W28 +B2 +W15 +B4 =W3 +B7 | 21.0 23.0 2 Lkhagvasuren,Gungaaj 0 SA 5.0 | +B24 -W1 +W18 +B15 +B8 +W10 | 19.0 21.0 3 Spencer,James 1567 NSW 4.5 | +W25 +B16 =W11 +B5 =B1 =W4 | 21.0 22.5 4 Ports,Elizabeth 1595 SA 4.5 | +B30 +W22 +B10 -W1 +B6 =B3 | 20.0 22.5 5 Benham,Christopher J 1574 SA 4.5 | +B23 +W13 +B6 -W3 =B10 +W11 | 19.0 21.5 6 Maria,Alistair 881 SA 4.0 | +W8 +B7 -W5 +B19 -W4 +B16 | 20.0 23.0 7 Huynh,Andy 1288 SA 4.0 | +B33 -W6 +B21 +W17 +B9 -W1 | 19.0 20.5 8 Bamess,Duane 1308 SA 4.0 | -B6 +W31 +W12 +B16 -W2 +B18 | 19.0 19.5 9 Soltysiak,Jamie 0 SA 4.0 | +B20 -W10 +B23 +BYE -W7 +B15 | 16.5 19.0 10 Liu,Ethan Yi 1121 SA 3.5 | +W29 +B9 -W4 +B11 =W5 -B2 | 21.0 22.0 11 Pattison,Hamish 1086 SA 3.5 | +B32 +W17 =B3 -W10 +B13 -B5 | 19.0 19.5 12 Drogemuller,Mathew 1345 SA 3.5 | =BYE +W24 -B8 -BYE +B22 +W23 | 15.5 17.5 13 Whitney,Garth 989 SA 3.5 | +B27 -B5 =BYE +W22 -W11 +B24 | 15.5 17.5 14 Sag,Andrew 1166 SA 3.5 | +B31 -W15 -B17 =BYE +W29 +B19 | 12.5 13.0 15 Watkins,Rachel Jane 867 QLD 3.0 | +W21 +B14 -B1 -W2 +B20 -W9 | 20.5 23.5 16 Balachander,Tharan 486 SA 3.0 | +B26 -W3 +B30 -W8 +B17 -W6 | 18.0 20.0 17 Lee,Aaron 0 SA 3.0 | +W18 -B11 +W14 -B7 -W16 +B25 | 17.0 18.5 18 Challa,Suhas 695 SA 3.0 | -B17 +W32 -B2 +W27 +B25 -W8 | 15.5 16.0 19 Fang,Pink 0 SA 3.0 | -B22 +W20 +B26 -W6 +B24 -W14 | 15.0 17.0 20 Caruso,Connor 334 SA 3.0 | -W9 -B19 +B29 +W21 -W15 +B27 | 14.5 15.5 21 Karthikeyan,Manav 0 SA 3.0 | -B15 +W33 -W7 -B20 +B31 +W26 | 13.5 14.0 22 Both,Roger 1057 SA 2.5 | +W19 -B4 =BYE -B13 -W12 +B29 | 18.0 19.0 23 Cerny,Sophie 235 SA 2.5 | -W5 +B27 -W9 =B26 +W28 -B12 | 16.0 18.0 24 Peterson,Rory 490 VIC 2.0 | -W2 -B12 +W28 +B32 -W19 -W13 | 17.5 18.0 25 Liyanage,Dewmi 234 SA 2.0 | -B3 -W26 +B31 +BYE -W18 -W17 | 14.5 15.0 26 Lockhart,Scott 0 SA 2.0 | -W16 +B25 -W19 =W23 =BYE -B21 | 14.0 15.5 27 Fernandez,Hannah 0 SA 2.0 | -W13 -W23 +B33 -B18 +W32 -W20 | 13.5 14.0 28 Balachander,Keshav 0 SA 2.0 | -B1 -W30 -B24 +W31 -B23 +W32 | 13.0 13.5 29 Cirami,Amelia 0 SA 1.5 | -B10 =BYE -W20 +BYE -B14 -W22 | 15.0 16.5 30 Zhu,Xuan (W) 0 SA 1.0 | -W4 +B28 -W16 -BYE -- -- | 15.0 17.0 31 Challa,Sahaj 0 SA 1.0 | -W14 -B8 -W25 -B28 -W21 +BYE | 14.0 14.0 32 Cirami,Oliver 0 SA 1.0 | -W11 -B18 +BYE -W24 -B27 -B28 | 12.5 14.0 33 Allan,Connor (W) 0 SA 0.0 | -W7 -B21 -W27 -BYE -- -- | 12.5 13.5


Checkmate FIDE Open 2019 Results

Updated March 7th, 2020

Winners of the FIDE Open

1st Place – GM Anton Smirnov
=2nd Place – GM Bobby Cheng & Sravan Renjith
=4th Place – IM Trevor Tao, Ronald Scott, WCM Nguyen Mai Chi Phan & William Wedding

Best Rating Improvement – Isabelle Yixuan Ning
Best U1600 – Dino Cinco
=Best Junior – George Bartley & Chathula Kiripitige

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Smirnov,Anton 2567 GM NSW 5.5 | +B38 +W28 +B17 =W2 +W4 +B5 | 20.5 23.0 2 Cheng,Bobby 2525 GM VIC 5.0 | +W33 +B21 +W3 =B1 +W15 =B4 | 22.0 25.5 3 Renjith,Sravan 1970 NZ 5.0 | +B40 +W19 -B2 +W32 +B16 +W10 | 19.0 21.0 4 Tao,Trevor 2363 IM SA 4.5 | +B43 +W9 +B8 +W7 -B1 =W2 | 23.0 25.0 5 Scott,Ronald 2262 NSW 4.5 | =W15 +B35 +W20 +B17 +W6 -W1 | 20.5 23.5 6 Phan,Nguyen Mai Chi 2146 WCM VIE 4.5 | +B27 =W24 +B30 +W26 -B5 +W18 | 17.5 20.5 7 Wedding,William 1927 SA 4.5 | +B25 =BYE +W37 -B4 +W24 +B15 | 17.5 20.5 8 Kiripitige,Punala 1971 SA 4.0 | +W34 +B14 -W4 +B19 =B11 =W9 | 20.0 23.0 9 Bartley,George 1717 SA 4.0 | +W41 -B4 +W34 =B27 +W36 =B8 | 17.5 20.0 10 Cinco,Dino 1573 SA 4.0 | -W16 +B56 +W29 +W28 +B25 -B3 | 17.0 18.0 11 Goldsmith,Alan D 2052 SA 4.0 | =BYE -W26 +B38 +B20 =W8 +W31 | 16.5 19.0 12 Leaver,Kyle 2095 SA 4.0 | +W58 =BYE =B24 +W31 -- +B29 | 16.5 17.5 13 Chibnall,Alana 1932 WFM ACT 4.0 | =W57 -B15 +W52 =BYE +B26 +W25 | 14.5 15.5 14 Kiripitige,Chathula 1662 SA 4.0 | +B55 -W8 -B25 +W48 +B44 +W30 | 13.5 15.0 15 Testolin,Ryder 1578 VIC 3.5 | =B5 +W13 +B39 +W18 -B2 -W7 | 21.5 24.5 16 Richards,Heather S 2220 WIM QLD 3.5 | +B10 +W31 =B26 =BYE -W3 =W19 | 19.5 22.5 17 Jordan,William 2171 FM SA 3.5 | +W42 +B29 -W1 -W5 +B32 =B22 | 19.0 21.5 18 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753 SA 3.5 | +B51 +W32 =BYE -B15 +W37 -B6 | 18.0 20.0 19 Hawkins,Sean 1637 VIC 3.5 | +W44 -B3 +W46 -W8 +B28 =B16 | 17.5 19.5 20 He,Caleb 1652 NZ 3.5 | +B47 =W39 -B5 -W11 +B41 +W36 | 16.5 18.0 21 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833 SA 3.5 | +B48 -W2 =B43 -W25 +B52 +W38 | 14.5 16.0 22 Eborlas,Julio 1707 SA 3.5 | =B53 =W45 -B27 +W46 +B43 =W17 | 13.0 14.5 23 Sheldrick,Kevin 2042 SA 3.5 | -B26 =B46 +W57 =W43 =BYE +B40 | 12.0 13.0 24 Archer,Saffron 1661 ACT 3.0 | +W54 =B6 =W12 =BYE -B7 =W26 | 20.0 21.5 25 Gao,Oscar 1459 WA 3.0 | -W7 +B50 +W14 +B21 -W10 -B13 | 20.0 21.5 26 Ning,Isabelle Yixuan 1528 NZ 3.0 | +W23 +B11 =W16 -B6 -W13 =B24 | 19.5 22.5 27 Thadani,Aman Deep(W) 1571 VIC 3.0 | -W6 +B54 +W22 =W9 =B30 -- | 19.0 20.5 28 Boldyrev,Nikita 1768 SA 3.0 | +W52 -B1 +W42 -B10 -W19 +B49 | 17.5 19.5 29 Lee,Lachlan 1730 VIC 3.0 | +B36 -W17 -B10 +W49 +BYE -W12 | 17.0 19.0 30 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1850 SA 3.0 | =W46 +B57 -W6 +B35 =W27 -B14 | 17.0 18.0 31 Zafirakos,Jesse 1671 VIC 3.0 | +W56 -B16 +W49 -B12 +W34 -B11 | 17.0 18.0 32 He,Paul 1634 NZ 3.0 | +W50 -B18 +W44 -B3 -W17 +B45 | 16.0 17.5 33 Rahman,Raad 1619 SA 3.0 | -B2 +W51 -B36 +W53 -BYE +B44 | 15.0 16.5 34 Brockman,Roland 1497 VIC 3.0 | -B8 +W55 -B9 +W45 -B31 +W47 | 14.5 16.0 35 Van Sebille,Sulia 1523 VIC 3.0 | =BYE -W5 +B45 -W30 =B47 +W50 | 14.0 15.5 36 Arthur,Matthew 1287 VIC 2.5 | -W29 +B58 +W33 =BYE -B9 -B20 | 17.0 18.0 37 Dharmapuri,Sri Kr(W) 1636 WA 2.5 | =B45 +W53 -B7 +W39 -B18 -- | 16.5 18.0 38 Lo,Jonathan 1624 QLD 2.5 | -W1 =B52 -W11 +B57 +W54 -B21 | 16.5 17.5 39 Vincent,Alaina 1878 NSW 2.5 | +W49 =B20 -W15 -B37 -BYE +W43 | 15.0 17.0 40 Marriott,Max 1482 SA 2.5 | -W3 -B44 +W56 =B54 +BYE -W23 | 14.0 15.0 41 Arthur,James 1284 VIC 2.5 | -B9 -W43 +B55 =BYE -W20 +B54 | 13.5 15.0 42 Steffensen,Dennis A 1651 SA 2.5 | -B17 +W48 -B28 -W44 =B53 +W55 | 11.5 13.0 43 Huey,Toby 1591 NSW 2.0 | -W4 +B41 =W21 =B23 -W22 -B39 | 18.0 20.5 44 Fenton,Oliver 1025 SA 2.0 | -B19 +W40 -B32 +B42 -W14 -W33 | 16.5 18.5 45 Portlock,Joel 0 SA 2.0 | =W37 =B22 -W35 -B34 +B46 -W32 | 15.5 17.5 46 Cheng,Chao Xin 1374 VIC 2.0 | =B30 =W23 -B19 -B22 -W45 +W56 | 15.5 16.5 47 Morrison,Jennifer 1185 VIC 2.0 | -W20 -B49 +BYE =BYE =W35 -B34 | 14.0 15.5 48 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1373 SA 2.0 | -W21 -B42 +W50 -B14 -B49 +BYE | 13.5 14.5 49 Watkins,Bridgette 1457 QLD 2.0 | -B39 +W47 -B31 -B29 +W48 -W28 | 13.0 14.5 50 Venkat,Rajendran Ish 0 VIC 2.0 | -B32 -W25 -B48 +BYE +W51 -B35 | 12.5 13.5 51 Retnaraja,Ethan 1419 SA 2.0 | -W18 -B33 -W54 +B56 -B50 +W53 | 11.5 12.5 52 Wen,Aiden (W) 1363 NSW 1.5 | -B28 =W38 -B13 +B58 -W21 -- | 15.5 16.5 53 Huey,Chelsea 1274 NSW 1.5 | =W22 -B37 =W58 -B33 =W42 -B51 | 14.5 15.5 54 Augustine,Darline 1197 VIC 1.5 | -B24 -W27 +B51 =W40 -B38 -W41 | 13.5 15.5 55 O'Carroll,Om 1208 VIC 1.5 | -W14 -B34 -W41 =BYE +W58 -B42 | 13.5 14.5 56 Augustine,Damaris 1216 VIC 1.0 | -B31 -W10 -B40 -W51 +W57 -B46 | 13.0 14.0 57 Dharmapuri,Kundan(W) 1475 WA 0.5 | =B13 -W30 -B23 -W38 -B56 -- | 14.5 15.5 58 Giouvantsioudis-M(W) 1536 SA 0.5 | -B12 -W36 =B53 -W52 -B55 -- | 12.0 13.5


Susan Howard Weekend Chess Tournament 2019 Results

Updated March 7th, 2020

After the success of last year’s Susan Howard Memorial, SACA is happy to bring you a weekend tournament, named after Susan, the late wife of SACA President George.
We would like to thank George himself for his generous contribution to the tournament!

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Tao,Trevor 2458 IM SA 5.5 | +B11 +W8 +B6 +W3 =B2 +W5 | 21.0 24.0 2 Johansen,Darryl K 2457 GM VIC 5.0 | +W15 +B4 =W5 +B6 =W1 +B7 | 22.0 25.0 3 Jordan,William 2260 FM SA 4.5 | +B14 +W9 +B7 -B1 =W4 +W13 | 20.5 23.5 4 Mdinaradze,Edgar 1910 SA 4.5 | +B20 -W2 +B21 +W9 =B3 +W12 | 18.0 20.0 5 Sheldrick,Kevin 2107 SA 4.0 | +B13 +W19 =B2 =BYE +W8 -B1 | 21.0 23.0 6 Leaver,Kyle 2166 SA 4.0 | +W17 +B16 -W1 -W2 +B14 +B11 | 19.5 22.0 7 Goldsmith,Alan D 2030 SA 4.0 | +W18 +B12 -W3 +B16 +W11 -W2 | 18.5 20.5 8 Sykes,Alexander K I 1875 SA 3.5 | +W26 -B1 +W14 +B15 -B5 =W9 | 19.0 19.5 9 Bartley,George 1678 SA 3.5 | +W23 -B3 +W13 -B4 +W18 =B8 | 17.5 19.5 10 Steffensen,Dennis A 1571 SA 3.5 | -W12 =B25 -W18 +B20 +W21 +B17 | 11.5 13.0 11 Retnaraja,Ethan 1371 SA 3.0 | -W1 +B18 +W12 +B25 -B7 -W6 | 18.5 20.0 12 Portlock,Joel 0 SA 3.0 | +B10 -W7 -B11 +W23 +W15 -B4 | 18.0 20.0 13 Fenton,Oliver 1025 SA 3.0 | -W5 +B23 -B9 +W19 +W16 -B3 | 17.0 19.0 14 Zhang,David 1069 SA 3.0 | -W3 +B26 -B8 +W21 -W6 +B22 | 16.0 16.5 15 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1076 SA 3.0 | -B2 +W20 +B22 -W8 -B12 +W19 | 15.5 17.5 16 Cinco,Dino 1514 SA 3.0 | +B22 -W6 +B19 -W7 -B13 +W18 | 15.0 17.0 17 Both,Roger 1057 SA 2.5 | -B6 -W22 =BYE +B26 +W25 -W10 | 13.0 13.5 18 Maria,Alistair 881 SA 2.0 | -B7 -W11 +B10 +W22 -B9 -B16 | 17.0 19.0 19 Lockhart,Scott 0 SA 2.0 | +W24 -B5 -W16 -B13 +W23 -B15 | 15.0 16.5 20 Jeanes,David 852 SA 2.0 | -W4 -B15 =BYE -W10 +W26 =B21 | 15.0 15.5 21 Caruso,Connor 334 SA 2.0 | =W25 +B24 -W4 -B14 -B10 =W20 | 14.5 16.0 22 Seltysiak,Jamie 0 SA 2.0 | -W16 +B17 -W15 -B18 +B24 -W14 | 13.5 15.0 23 Liyanage,Dewmi 234 SA 2.0 | -B9 -W13 +W24 -B12 -B19 +W26 | 13.0 13.5 24 Wilson,Peter John 1634 NT 2.0 | -B19 -W21 -B23 +BYE -W22 +B25 | 9.5 10.5 25 Singhal,Gunin 0 SA 1.5 | =B21 =W10 =BYE -W11 -B17 -W24 | 14.0 15.5 26 Singhal,Niya 402 SA 0.5 | -B8 -W14 =BYE -W17 -B20 -B23 | 13.0 15.0

Prizes:

1st Place: IM Trevor Tao
2nd Place: GM Darryl Johansen
=3rd Place: FM Bill Jordan & Edgar Mdinaradze

Best U1600: Dennis Steffensen
Top Junior: George Bartley
Top Female: Athena Retnaraja